Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Frank James SMITH (1852 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1852
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 04/01/1910
Place of Death: Woolwich, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Feb 1887 06 Jun 1891 4 years 4 months 2 days
Member for Balmain 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for Balmain 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 20 Sep 1887 20 Sep 1887 1 day
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.23 08 Nov 1887 15 Nov 1887 8 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.41 08 Feb 1888 16 May 1888 3 months 9 days
Sydney and Suburban Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.57 02 May 1888 06 Jun 1888 1 month 5 days
Land resumed by the Government for Railway purposes at Bexley Committee No.34 16 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 9 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 01 Mar 1889 25 Apr 1889 1 month 28 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.9 11 Apr 1889 05 Jun 1889 1 month 26 days
Katoomba Lighting Bill Committee No.27 24 Jul 1889 06 Aug 1889 14 days
Sydney and Suburban Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.14 31 May 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 10 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.6 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.7 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 27 Nov 1889 21 Dec 1889 25 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.9 30 Apr 1890 14 Oct 1890 5 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 30 Apr 1890 20 Dec 1890 7 months 21 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 27 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Printer and Lawyer. Arrived in Victoria c.1867. Journeyed to Hobarton. Educated at Collegiate School there. Returned to Victoria and was apprenticed as a printer. Arrived in New South Wales c.1877 and lived at Balmain. Trained as a solicitor but did not practise. Conducted a Sydney Mercantile Agency in 1888. At death was described as a man of independent means. Closely identified with Balmain civic and sporting life; Secretary of Balmain School of Arts. President of Balmain Debating Society, rowing club, Elvira Football Club and other sporting clubs. Editor of Pilchers Supreme Court Practice.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Lewis Francis Smith, land speculator and Sarah Leicester. Married Sarah Thursdon on c.1872 at Collingwood, Victoria and had issue, 1 daughter. Church of England.
Additional Information