Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Francis Arthur BADGERY (1852 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1852
Place of Birth: Exeter, England
Date of Death: 28/08/1915
Place of Death: Sutton Forest, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jul 1913 28 Aug 1915 2 years 1 month 10 days
Member for Wollondilly 19 Jul 1913 06 Nov 1913 3 months 19 days By-election – elected for balance of term of W. McCourt
Member for Wollondilly 06 Dec 1913 28 Aug 1915 1 year 8 months 23 days
Application of Micheal Devitt for a Mining Lease at the Peaks Committee No. 11 10 Aug 1915 28 Aug 1915 19 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and Grazier. Educated at Camden College in Newtown. Owned Elsinore at Sutton Forest, Roma Downs from 1874 until 1891 in Queensland, and propert at Queanbeyan; took over vine lodge, executor in 1887 on father's death; Inspector of dairies for Fresh Food and Ice Company; Berrima Pastoral and Agricultural Association; councillor of Royal Agricultural Society from 1881, treasurer of Dairy Farmers Association; president of Berrima District Hospital; noted judge of cattle, bred Clydesdales, owned racehorces.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Wingecarribee Shire in 1906. First president and executive member of Shires Association
Personal
Eleventh son of Henry Badgery, farmer and grazier, and Mary Ann Reilly. Married Elizabeth Evans on 27 October 1876 and had issue 3 sons and 2 daughters. Church of England cremation at Sutton Forest. His brother, Henry Septimus Badgery, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information