Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bruce Baird NICOLL (1851 - 1904)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/10/1851
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/09/1904
Place of Death: Dulwich Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1889 25 Jun 1894 5 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Richmond 13 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Richmond 24 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 2 days
Conditional Purchase of Zachary Benn, Richmond River District Committee No.26 19 Jul 1889 30 Jul 1889 12 days
Conditional Purchases of J.Smith, JMD Sullivan, and A.Campbell, Land District of Lismore Committee No.28 26 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 25 days Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Shipowner. Journeyed to Scotland with parents at age six. Educated at Dundee. Returned to Sydney c.1864 and worked in fathers shippping office. From 1871 ran a passenger and cargo service to the Northern Rivers of New South Wales and had many steamers. Founder and original shareholder of Australian Star founded in 1887. Staunch federationist. Member of Union and Reform Clubs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Robertson, shipwright and shipowner, and Sarah Baird. Married Jane Ann Zahel on 1 March 1873 at Sydney and had issue, 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information