Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert BOOTH (1851 - 1901)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/05/1851
Place of Birth: Bathurst, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 02/03/1901
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member for Bogan 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Menindie and Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee.10 18 Oct 1892 10 Nov 1892 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Alderman and Mayor of Dubbo
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) and farmer. Educated in Bathurst and at the grammar school of Rev. W. H. Savigny MA, Cook's River, Sydney. He was articled to Henry Price in 1870 and admitted as a solicitor in 1875. He practised in Dubbo, living on a property outside town where took 'some pleasure in agricultural pursuits' such as breeding prize bulls. Purchased the Talbragar estate in 1900. In 1882 was Vice - President of the North-West Pastoral and Agriculture Association, and the Dubbo Jockey Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Patrick Booth, farmer, and Elizabeth. Wesleyan Methodist.
Additional Information
The photograph was kindly supplied by a descendant.