Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander BROWN (1851 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/02/1851
Place of Birth: Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/03/1926
Place of Death: East Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 30 Aug 1892 28 Mar 1926 33 years 6 months 28 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 30 April 1892.
Member for Newcastle 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day Chairman
Stockton Gas and Electricity Bill Committee No.24 10 Jul 1889 19 Jul 1889 10 days
West Wallsend Coal Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.28 12 Sep 1889 24 Sep 1889 13 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.23 01 Jul 1890 16 Jul 1890 16 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.40 (No.2) 06 Nov 1890 12 Nov 1890 7 days
Political Party Activity
Progressive
Community Activity
Belgian Consul in Newcastle from 1882 to 1926; Chevalier of the Order of St Leopold in 1902 and Consul for Italy. Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor); mine-owner; pastoralist; and businessman. Educated at Fraser's private school, West Maitland.; father died when aged eight; articled to step-father. Admitted as a solicitor in 1873 but did not practise, instead entering the colliery business, J and A Brown, founded by his uncles. Took over the firm's Newcastle office in 1877 and was dismissed in 1883. Acquired a share in the New Lambton mines from his cousin in exchange for relinquishing his share in J and A Brown. Managed the New Lambton mines and turned it into the New Lambton Land and Coal Company Limited in 1891. Took an independent line in industrial disputes, sometimes supporting the miners. In 1884 became the Manager of the Newcastle branch of Dalgety and Company Limited and in 1905, its Managing Director. Acquired large pastoral interests. Became the President of the Newcastle Chamber of Commerce in 1888 and 1892. President of the Hunter District Water Supply and Sewerage Board between 1882 and 1926 for which he was paid a salary of £300 per annum.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William, a medical practitioner, and Mary, nee O'Keefe. Married (1) Mary Ellen Ribbands on 8 August 1872 and had issue, 3 daughters and 6 sons. Married (2) Edith Mary Adams on 27 March 1920. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 7, under Brown, John Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: papers, 1872 - 1956 (MLMSS 6585); photographs in the PICMAN Database.