Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alfred EDDEN (1850 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/11/1850
Place of Birth: Tamworth, Staffordshire, England
Date of Death: 27/07/1930
Place of Death: Redfern, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jun 1891 18 Feb 1920 28 years 7 months 26 days
Member for Northumberland 24 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 2 days
Member for Kahibah 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Kahibah 20 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 19 days
Member for Kahibah 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Kahibah 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Kahibah 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Kahibah 30 Aug 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 16 days
Member for Kahibah 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Member for Kahibah 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Kahibah 31 Mar 1917 18 Feb 1920 2 years 10 months 19 days
Secretary for Mines 21 Oct 1910 29 Jun 1913 2 years 8 months 9 days
Secretary for Mines 30 Jun 1913 29 Jan 1914 7 months
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Australasian Mining Exchange of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 15 Feb 1892 23 Feb 1892 9 days
Scottish Australian Mining Company (Limited) Railway Bill Committee No.8 11 Oct 1892 23 Nov 1892 1 month 13 days
Raymond Terrace Mechanics School of Arts Sale Bill Committee No.14 16 Nov 1892 29 Nov 1892 14 days
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.12 03 Apr 1894 18 Apr 1894 16 days
Working of Collieries Committee No.11 13 Mar 1894 19 Apr 1894 1 month 7 days
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Amendment of the Mining Laws. Committee No. 12 27 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 9 days
Shoaling at the mouth of North Creek, near Ballina. Committee No. 11 27 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 9 days
Orange Showground Bill Committee No.23 13 Aug 1896 19 Aug 1896 7 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.31 07 Oct 1896 21 Oct 1896 15 days
Collision between the “Sol” and “Alathea” steamers Committee No.26 22 Sep 1896 11 Nov 1896 1 month 21 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.18 28 Jul 1896 16 Nov 1896 3 months 20 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Accidents in Mines Committee No. 13 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Claims of Mr. W. Birthrey, Road Contracts, Gloucester Committee No. 19 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Accident to Albert Burbank on Railway Premises, Tamworth Committee No. 11 03 Jul 1900 25 Oct 1900 3 months 23 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Conditional Purchase by Mrs Anne Rouse, in the Parish of Kahibah Committee No.13 19 Aug 1902 09 Oct 1902 1 month 21 days Chairman
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.15 02 Sep 1902 20 Dec 1902 3 months 19 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
Prevalence of the Gambling Evil Committee No.10 20 Aug 1903 01 Dec 1903 3 months 12 days
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Case of Thomas Foster, tried for Bigamy Committee No.10 18 Jul 1905 03 Aug 1905 17 days
The New Redhead Estate and Coal Company Limited Transfer Bill Committee No.14 24 Aug 1905 29 Aug 1905 6 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Newcastle Agricultural, Horticultural and Industrial Association Bill Committee No.20 02 Nov 1905 08 Nov 1905 7 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 24 Oct 1907 20 Dec 1907 1 month 27 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Mar 1908 11 Apr 1908 30 days
The Coupon System Committee No.9 29 Sep 1908 17 Dec 1908 2 months 19 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 05 Aug 1908 19 Dec 1908 4 months 15 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 14 Jul 1909 17 Dec 1909 5 months 4 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1910 20 Aug 1910 1 month 24 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.14 05 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 28 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.12 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Claims of Samuel Alfred Hutchinson Committee No.10 08 Oct 1912 06 Nov 1912 30 days
Application of Mr Charles Lancelot Garland for Special Gold Leases Committee No.12 15 Oct 1912 04 Dec 1912 1 month 20 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Foundation member 1891; refused pledge; rejoined party 1895; deputy leader 1902; expelled over conscription 1916; then joined the Nationalists.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1896
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Born shortly after his father's death in a mining accident. Little schooling. Worked in coal mines, Staffordshire and Nottinghamshire, from age 10. Arrived in New South Wales with his family on 9 July 1879 on the 'Nineveh', sailing from Plymouth. Settled in the Newcastle district, living at Adamstown by 1884. Employed by the Waratah, Lambton, and West Wallsend mines from 1879 until 1891. Chairman of the Waratah miners' lodge; delegate to North District Management Board, Miners' Union. Arrested and charged with unlawful assembly during 1888 strike. Appointed chairman of the Miners' Accident Relief Board 1910; Member of the Single Tax League; Freemason; Oddfellow
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Adamstown; Mayor 1889, 1891.
Personal
Son of John Edden, miner, and his wife Mary Thirlby. Married (1) Maria Brown on 20 February 1871 at Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England, (died 1 June 1887), daughter of Samuel Brown, framework knitter, and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters. Married (2) Mary Ann George on 28 September 1887 at Adamstown New South Wales, (died 18 March 1929), a widow, nee Langley, and had issue, 2 sons and 1 daughter. Methodist; Methodist lay preacher; founder in 1887 of the Lay Methodist Church (which rejected paid clergy). Buried with Masonic rites in the Church of England section of Sandgate Cemetery, Newcastle.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 8