Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Henry YORK (1850 - 1910)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/06/1850
Place of Birth: Snowy River near Monaro, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/08/1910
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 May 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 28 days
Member for Wellington 29 May 1891 06 Jun 1891 9 days
Member for Wellington 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Sydney Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.7 04 Aug 1891 26 Aug 1891 23 days
Conditional Purchases of Neil Gallagher, Orange Committee No.20 15 Sep 1891 25 Nov 1891 2 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stock and station and produce merchant. Originally a cattle buyer and butcher. Moved to Wellington in 1882. Became a stock and station agent and produce merchant. described as a land valuer at death. President of Wellington Agricultural and Pastoral Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Wellington Council; Mayor 1886.
Personal
Son of Henry York, pastoralist, and his wife Mary Murphy. Married Frances Hughes on 8 June 1882 at Wellington and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic baptism but had a Church of England marriage and funeral.
Additional Information