Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John MCLAUGHLIN (1850 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/06/1850
Place of Birth: Westmeath, Ireland
Date of Death: 05/02/1918
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 30 Nov 1880 11 Jun 1901 20 years 6 months 13 days
Member for Upper Hunter 30 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 25 days
Member for Upper Hunter 14 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 24 days
Member for Raleigh 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Raleigh 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Lands granted to the Australian Agricultural Company Committee No.7 08 Jul 1881 13 Dec 1881 5 months 6 days
Dubbo Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 20 Oct 1882 14 Nov 1882 26 days
Blandford Proprietary School Bill Committee No.9 06 Feb 1883 13 Feb 1883 8 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Armidale Gas Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.29 24 Jan 1884 19 Feb 1884 27 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days Chairman
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Sale Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days Chairman
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.17 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days Chairman
Senior Sergeant Vaughan’s Reduction and Removal from Narrandera Committee No.24 08 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 1 month 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales c.1852 with parents, who settled in the Hunter River District. Educated at Maitland and Lyndhurst College, Sydney. Articled to W.C Curtis to October 1874. Managing clerk. Admitted as a solicitor on 19 December 1874; in partnership then practised on his own until 1907 when admitted as a partner. Honorary Treasurer of Law Institute of New South Wales 1886 until 1893.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Daniel and Anne McLaughlin. Married George Moore in 1882 and had issue, 2 daughter and 2 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information