Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles COLLINS (1850 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/05/1850
Place of Birth: Goulburn, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 12/04/1898
Place of Death: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Oct 1885 15 Apr 1898 12 years 5 months 21 days
Member for Namoi 26 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member for Namoi 31 Jul 1890 06 Jun 1891 10 months 7 days
Member for Namoi 26 Jun 1891 05 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Narrabri 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Narrabri 24 Jul 1895 15 Apr 1898 2 years 8 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 18 Nov 1885 18 Nov 1885 1 day
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Cornwell’s Estate Bill Committee No.10 11 Dec 1885 27 Jan 1886 1 month 17 days
Wyatt Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.6 04 Dec 1885 11 Feb 1886 2 months 8 days
Parramatta Church School Bill Committee No.42 25 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 17 days
Parramatta Public Baths Bill Committee No.37 14 May 1886 10 Jun 1886 28 days
Mrs Payten’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.43 08 Jun 1886 24 Jun 1886 17 days
Inverell Church of England Lands Sale Bill Committee No.46 11 Jun 1886 06 Jul 1886 26 days
Silverton Tramway Bill Committee No.60 10 Aug 1886 26 Aug 1886 17 days
Electric Light in Parliamentary Buildings Committee No.63 27 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 1 month 29 days
Albury Mechanics Institute Enabling Bill Committee No.6 30 Jul 1891 06 Aug 1891 8 days
Sydney Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.7 04 Aug 1891 26 Aug 1891 23 days
Casino School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 05 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 1 month 13 days
Mrs Cunynhame, late Superintendent of Macquarie-street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.14 25 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 24 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Associated with the Hospital Association, School of Arts. Promoter, and first President of the Namoi Pastoral and Agricultural Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant. Educated in the Academy of Rabbi Davis at Goulburn. Around 1865, he was apprenticed to a merchant. Moved to Narrabri in 1867 becoming a clerk, then manager, of a store. Around 1873, he started his own store. By 1883, he had stores at Walgett, Pilliga and Wee Waa. He was also, for some periods, an auctioneer, land agent and owner of a large tank-sinking plant. Was a businessman when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. In the late 1880's, he bought the Gwydir Brewery at Moree and a share in the Castlemaine Brewery at Walgett. In 1888, he sold his store to his brother's company. In 1896, he was a partner and manager of Cohen and Levy, Tamworth. Associated with the Narrabri Jockey Club.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Narrabri and its first Mayor.
Personal
Son of Joseph and Lydia Marks. Unmarried. Jewish.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901.