Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John HAYNES (1850 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/04/1850
Place of Birth: Singleton, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/08/1917
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 11 May 1887 21 Feb 1917 29 years 9 months 11 days
Member for Mudgee 11 May 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 8 months 9 days
Member for Mudgee 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Mudgee 22 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 4 days
Member for Wellington 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Wellington 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Wellington 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Wellington 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Willoughby 25 Sep 1915 21 Feb 1917 1 year 4 months 28 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.8 20 Nov 1888 17 Jan 1889 1 month 29 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days
Wellington Show Ground Hill Committee No.15 12 Nov 1895 03 Dec 1895 22 days Chairman
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Orange Showground Bill Committee No.23 13 Aug 1896 19 Aug 1896 7 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Gore and Artarmon Estates, North Shore Committee No.22 11 Aug 1896 12 Nov 1896 3 months 2 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1898 5 days
Care of Rachel Dawson Committee No.20 22 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 2 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 10 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 11 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens- Crown Law Department Committee No. 20 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Mine at Brindebella, owned by the Bank of North Queensland Committee No. 21 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Names for Electorates, Federal Parliament Committee No.17 16 Aug 1900 30 Aug 1900 15 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Library Committee No.5 20 Jun 1900 28 Nov 1900 5 months 9 days
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day Chairman
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade; voted against Reid in 1899; stood as an Independent Democrat in 1915
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist-proprieter. Apprenticed as a compositor with the Morpeth Leader. Worked for several country newspapers. Journeyed to Sydney in 1873 and became a bankrupt. Started the Sydney Bulletin. With son became a nominal proprieter from c.1904. several times became insolvent. Conspicuous loyalist during World War 1. Largely instrumental in forcing a Royal Commission on Lands Administration in 1906; publicly repudiated the Roman Catholic faith before 1887 election.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Haynes, schoolteacher, and Margaret Daly. Married (1) Sarah Belford in 1871 and had issue, 1 daughter and 5 sons. Married (2) Mary Duff in 1892 and had no issue. Married (3) Esther Campbell in 1899 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic then publicy repudiated faith during 1887 election campaign.
Additional Information