Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Matthew TOOHEY (1850 - 1895)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/03/1850
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 25/09/1895
Place of Death: Pisa, Italy
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 31 Jan 1893 7 years 3 months 16 days
Member for South Sydney 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for South Sydney 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for South Sydney 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for South Sydney 17 Jun 1891 31 Jan 1893 1 year 7 months 15 days
Board’s Settlement Bill Committee No.24 30 Mar 1886 09 Apr 1886 11 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.32 15 Apr 1886 21 Apr 1886 7 days
Saywell’s Tramway Bill Committee No.6 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
Claim of Joseph Richardson against the Roads Department Committee No.12 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
Whaling Road, North Shore Committee No.44 10 Feb 1888 24 Jul 1888 5 months 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Feb 1889 28 Feb 1889 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Brewer. With brother J.T Toohey began brewing at Metropolitan Brewery in 1870; purchased Darling Brewery in 1873; moved to new premises and began Standard Brewery in 1876, employing 26 hands. Sales grew rapidly in 1880s at the expense of imported beers. Vice president of licensed victuallers Association. Owned property near Coonamble. Favoured tied-house system. Favoured Sudan Exhibition in 1885.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Matthew Toohey, businessman, and Honora Hall. Married Catherine Magdalene Ferris on 5 June 1873 at Parramatta and had issue, 8 daughters and 4 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information