Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Consett PROCTOR (1850 - 1905)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1850
Place of Birth: Leicester, England
Date of Death: 23/11/1905
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Dec 1880 26 Jan 1887 6 years 1 month 25 days
Member for New England 02 Dec 1880 23 Nov 1882 1 year 11 months 22 days
Member for New England 16 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 9 months 22 days
Member for New England 31 Oct 1885 20 Dec 1886 1 year 1 month 20 days
Member for New England 10 Jan 1887 26 Jan 1887 17 days
Cookbundoon Slate Quarry Tramway Bill Committee No.26 24 Nov 1881 02 Dec 1881 9 days
Wollongong Gas-light Company’s Bill Committee No.19 04 Apr 1883 18 Apr 1883 15 days Chairman
Petition of Captain Armstrong Committee No.47 06 May 1884 30 Jul 1884 2 months 25 days
Bryan’s Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.63 18 Sep 1884 24 Sep 1884 7 days Chairman
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.19 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Sale Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1885 30 Sep 1885 2 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Uther Estate Leasing Bill Committee No.17 29 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 4 days
Vale of Clwydd Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.23 01 Oct 1885 02 Oct 1885 2 days
Barker’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
St Mary’s Waverley Church of England Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 11 Dec 1885 16 Dec 1885 6 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.26 30 Mar 1886 01 Apr 1886 3 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.25 30 Mar 1886 06 Apr 1886 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Arrived in New South Wales c.1852. By 1877 was a solicitor in Armidale and at a later time practised in Sydney. By 1886 was also a Director of Mercantile Building, Land and Investment Society and Universal Land Building and Investment Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Armidale and Mayor in 1877 (perhaps other years).
Personal
Son of John Proctor, police constable and commercial traveller, and Ellen Whelan. Married (1) Kathleen Roberts on 30 October 1878 at Woollahra and they had 1 son and 1 daughter; the daughter was Alethea (known as Thea) Proctor (1879 - 1966), the artist. Divorced on 26 October 1897. Married (2) Julia Cusack on 24 August 1903 in Sydney and they had 1 son and 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information