Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James NEWTON (1850 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1850
Place of Birth: Lancashire, England
Date of Death: 14/09/1913
Place of Death: Hay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Member for Balranald 29 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 28 days
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.17 19 Jan 1893 01 Feb 1893 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Saddler. Arrived in Melbourne in 1857. Apprenticed to saddler; worked at trade in various Victorian towns. Arrived in New South Wales in 1870. Settled in Hay. Was an auctioneer at death. Secretary of Riverina Carriers Association. Chairman of local fire brigades board. Oddfellow from 1882. Deputy Grand Master from 1888. Grand Master in 1889. Freemason.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Hay and Mayor in 1887.
Personal
Son of Jonathon Newton, bricklayer, and Martha Batty. Married (1) Sarah Jane Carnochan on 10 June 1875 at Sutton Grange, and had issue, 3 daughters and 2 sons. Married (2) Catherine Agnes Barrow on 27 October 1885 at Melbourne and had issue, 5 daughters and 3 sons.
Additional Information