Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James (2) MARTIN (1850 - 1898)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1850
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/04/1898
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 05 Jul 1895 6 years 5 months 4 days
Member for South Sydney 02 Feb 1889 25 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 24 days
Member for South Sydney 17 Jun 1891 05 Jun 1894 2 years 11 months 20 days
Member for Sydney-Bligh 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Agricultural Society of New South Wales Lease Bill Committee No.9 05 Dec 1889 10 Dec 1889 6 days
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.9 11 Oct 1892 16 Nov 1892 1 month 6 days
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 9 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 8 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Hardware and machinery merchant. Educated at William Street and Fort Street Public schools and Sydney Grammar. Senior partner in firm of James Martin & Co., hardware and machinery importers. Vice president of Royal Agricultural Society; Director of Sydney Hospital; President of New South Wales Cyclists Union. Special Commissioner to Chicago Exposition in 1893.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Francis Martin, contractor, and Hannah Allan. Married Elizabeth Bates in 1872 at Darlinghurst and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: James Martin - letter to the Electors of South Sydney, between 1890 and 1894 (MLMSS 5736); photographs in the PICMAN Database.