Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh MACDONALD (1850 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1850
Place of Birth: Duntulm, Scotland
Date of Death: 18/10/1906
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 18 Oct 1906 12 years 3 months 2 days
Member for Coonamble 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Coonamble 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Coonamble 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Coonamble 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Castlereagh 06 Aug 1904 18 Oct 1906 2 years 2 months 13 days
City and North Sydney Railway Bill; Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill. North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.17 21 Jul 1896 21 Oct 1896 3 months 1 day North Shore Bridge Bill Committee appoited on 13 August 1896
Annual Leases of Owen McCosker, Cope’s Creek Committee No.16 14 Jul 1896 29 Oct 1896 3 months 16 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Case of Sydney Cooper as to Mining under a Road, parish of Clive, county of Gough Committee No. 17 27 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 10 Nov 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 11 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 11 days
Printing Committee No.7 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Printing Committee No. 6 20 Jun 1900 04 Dec 1900 5 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Goulburn Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.3 01 Jul 1903 30 Jul 1903 1 month
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.14 11 Sep 1903 24 Nov 1903 2 months 14 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
Printing Committee No.7 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Printing Committee No.6 21 Sep 1904 20 Dec 1904 3 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist proprieter and union organiser. Went to sea. Arrived in Australia in 1876. Worked on uncles Myall Creek Station. Studied political economy. Assisted to organise Shearers Union. Employed in clerical work. Owned considerable property. Head of Coonamble Good Templars. Leading Member of local Oddfellows.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Coonamble several times. Member of Executive of Municipal Association of New South Wales from 1898 until 1902.
Personal
Son of Alexander Macdonald and Eliza Cartwright. Married Mary Davidson Hewitt on 19 December 1898 and had issue, 1 son. Presbyterian. Funeral at Presbyterian section of Coonamble cemetery.
Additional Information