Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Edwin Woodward TURNER (1849 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/07/1849
Place of Birth: Western Australia, Australia
Date of Death: 04/09/1913
Place of Death: Gunnedah, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Sep 1888 06 Jun 1891 2 years 8 months 26 days
Member for Gunnedah 12 Sep 1888 19 Jan 1889 4 months 8 days
Member for Gunnedah 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Oct 1888 23 Oct 1888 1 day Chairman
McIlveen & Clift’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.22 01 Jul 1890 30 Sep 1890 3 months Chairman
Claim of E.K Crace to Crown Land adjoining Gungahleen Estate Committee No.20 24 Jun 1890 14 Oct 1890 3 months 21 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.17 03 Jun 1890 18 Dec 1890 6 months 16 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.45 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Surveyor. Left Western Australia and settled in Victoria with father in 1852. Worked as a surveyor with Lands and Mining Departments in Victoria, describing himself as a mining surveyor in 1873. Moved to New South Wales c.1877; employed by New South Wales public service as a surveyor and resigned when elected to the Legislative Assembly. In 1889 lived at Digby, c.12 miles from Gunnedah. Described as a surveyor at death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Turner, farmer and surveyor and Elizabeth Heppingstone. Married Josephine Leahy on 30 August 1873 at Emerald Hill, Victoria and had issue, 4 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information