Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Joseph Francis CULLEN (1849 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1849
Place of Birth: Mount Johnstone, near Jamberoo, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 31/03/1917
Place of Death: Katanning, Western Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 20 Nov 1894 5 years 9 months 19 days
Member for St Leonards 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for St Leonards 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Willoughby 17 Jul 1894 20 Nov 1894 4 months 4 days
New South Wales Tramway Company’s Bill Committee No.11 30 Apr 1889 17 May 1889 18 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.9 11 Apr 1889 05 Jun 1889 1 month 26 days
Silverton Tramway Extension Bill Committee No.16 06 Jun 1889 10 Oct 1889 4 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Bill Committee No.6 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
St Leonard’s School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.10 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days Chairman
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 13 May 1890 20 May 1890 8 days Chairman
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Electric and other light Bill Committee No.15 22 May 1890 11 Jun 1890 21 days
Borough of Willoughby Naming Bill Committee No.24 17 Jul 1890 22 Jul 1890 6 days Chairman
Tumut School of Arts Site Sale Bill Committee No.30 27 Aug 1890 04 Sep 1890 9 days
Blayney Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.37 16 Oct 1890 22 Oct 1890 7 days
Broken Hill Water Works Bill Committee No.33 16 Sep 1890 20 Dec 1890 3 months 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 May 1891 19 May 1891 1 day
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Yongaleatha Marble, Flag and Flux Company Bill Committee No.17 01 Sep 1891 03 Sep 1891 3 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Act Amending Bill Committee No.13 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Casino School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 05 Aug 1891 17 Sep 1891 1 month 13 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.25 01 Dec 1891 15 Dec 1891 15 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 31 Aug 1892 31 Aug 1892 1 day
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1892 18 Oct 1892 0 days
Australasian Rights Purchase Bill Committee No.9 11 Oct 1892 16 Nov 1892 1 month 6 days
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated at Camden College, Sydney, he was admitted as a Minister of the Congregationalist Church in 1872 at Windsor. Between 1874-1883 he was Minister at St Leonards and from the late 1870’s he was also the Editor of the New South Wales 'Independent'. Between 1883 -1886 he was the General Secretary of the Congregationalist Church. In 1886 he resigned this post to devote himself to journalism, becoming the proprietor of North Sydney newspaper. In 1904 he moved to Western Australia, where he became the proprietor of the 'Southern Argus'.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Cullen, farmer, and his wife Rebecca Clinton. Married and had issue, 1 son and 3 daughters. Congregationalist. Returned to New South Wales from a visit to Europe in January 1889. In 1904 he moved to Western Australia. Brother of Sir William Portus Cullen, who was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and later a Member of the Legislative Council.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3