Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Jeremy BUCKINGHAM (1973 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/11/1973
Place of Birth: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 26 Mar 2011 01 Mar 2019 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Privileges Committee 07 May 2013 31 Oct 2013 5 months 25 days For the Inquiry into the 2009 Mt Penny return to order.
Member, Select Committee on the supply and cost of gas and liquid fuels in New South Wales 06 Nov 2014 25 Feb 2015 3 months 20 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 16 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 19 days Elected Deputy Chair 30 May 2011
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 12 Jul 2016 22 Sep 2016 2 months 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 14 May 2015 09 Mar 2017 1 year 9 months 24 days
Member, Select Committee on off-protocol prescribing of chemotherapy in NSW 11 Aug 2016 18 May 2017 9 months 8 days
Member, Portfolio Committee No. 6 - Planning and Environment 09 Mar 2017 01 Mar 2019 1 year 11 months 21 days
Member, Select Committee on Electricity Supply, Demand and Prices in New South Wales 10 Aug 2017 22 Nov 2018 1 year 3 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Convenor, The Greens Central West, 2/2008-4/2011. Councillor, Orange City Council, 3/2004 to current. Previous Parliamentary seats contested: Parliament of Australia, Senate, 2004; House of Representatives seat of Calare, 2010. Parliament of New South Wales, Legislative Assembly seat of Orange, 2003.
Community Activity
Member, Environmentally Concerned Citizens of Orange (ECCO), 2008. Member, Ecological Agriculture Association of Australia (EAAA), 2011.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Stonemason, McMurtie & Co. Stonemasons, 1/1998-4/2011.
Advanced Diploma, Land Management & Ecological Agriculture, Sydney University, 2006.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
I am married with two school aged boys. I enjoy gardening, bushwalking, and reading history, philosophy and politics.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 11 May 2011: