Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John SHEPHERD (1849 - 1893)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1849
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 08/04/1893
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Nov 1877 06 Jun 1891 13 years 7 months 5 days
Member for Wellington 02 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 8 days
Member for East Macquarie 26 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member for Paddington 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Sep 1878 10 Sep 1878 1 day
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty The Queen Committee No.21 17 Dec 1878 17 Dec 1878 1 day
Dubbo Mechanics Institute Transfer Bill Committee No.23 11 Feb 1879 24 Jul 1879 5 months 14 days
Ashfield Church of England School Bill Committee No.21 24 Mar 1886 14 Apr 1886 22 days
Crookwell Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.66 04 Oct 1886 06 Oct 1886 3 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Came to New South Wales c.1873; practised as a solicitor in Sydney from 1873 until death.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Shepherd and Eliza Audley. Married Margaret Kennedy Yorston Ballantyne on 25 October 1883 at Sydney and had issue, 1 daughter. Church of England.
Additional Information