Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Job SHELDON (1849 - 1914)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1849
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death: 28/09/1914
Place of Death: Petersham, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years
Member for Namoi 26 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.19 08 Sep 1891 24 Nov 1891 2 months 17 days
Silkstone Coal-mine Railway Act Amending Bill Committee No.23 23 Nov 1891 26 Nov 1891 4 days
Wagga Wagga School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.24 26 Nov 1891 09 Dec 1891 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 30 Aug 1892 30 Aug 1892 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Sep 1893 26 Sep 1893 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1894 17 Jan 1894 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk. Enlisted in army at age 18 and appointed schoolmaster to regiment. Arrived in New South Wales in 1882. Lived with uncle, Joseph Stafford, for a year. Employed by Barry & Stafford, Narrabri, as a clerk. After leaving the Legislative Assembly went into business as a land agent and acted for a time as an officer of the Parliament.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Sheldon, medical practitioner, and Elizabeth Stafford. Married (1) Elizabeth Sophie Bouchard c.1870 and had issue, 2 daughters. Married (2) Harriett Emily Halls on 5 August 1890 at Granville, New South Wales and had issue. Church of England.
Additional Information