Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Dugald THOMSON (1848 - 1922)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/12/1848
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 27/11/1922
Place of Death: Kirribilli, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 11 Jun 1901 6 years 10 months 26 days
Member for Warringah 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Warringah 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Warringah 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Printing Committee No.5 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Printing Committee No.5 28 Apr 1897 09 Dec 1897 7 months 12 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Printing Committee No. 5 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Printing Committee No.7 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Case of James Cook and other employees of the Tramway Department Committee No. 23 13 Dec 1899 20 Dec 1899 8 days
Printing Committee No. 6 20 Jun 1900 04 Dec 1900 5 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Retired businessman. Arrived in South Australia in 1850; schooled in Liverpool. Went to sea for two years; returned to Australia in 1866. Entered office of Robert Harper & Co; merchants in Melbourne. As managing partner opened the Sydney branch in 1877; retired in 1892. With J.P Garvan (also a member of the Legislative Assembly) established the North Shore Steam Ferry Company in the late 1870s. Australian representative at Merchant Shipping Conference in London in 1907. Founder of the Greythwaite Convalescent Home (for soldiers). Chairman of North Sydney War Memorial Committee and of King Edward Memorial Fund. Member of Highland Society for 35 years. Vice President.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for North Sydney 1901 - 1910. Minister for Home Affairs 1904 - 1905.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John and his wife Jane Duncan. Unmarried. Presbyterian. His name is sometimes spelt "Thompson".
Additional Information