Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas Henry Hall GOODWIN (1848 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/12/1848
Place of Birth: Scone, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/07/1921
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Feb 1887 11 Jun 1901 14 years 3 months 27 days
Member for Gunnedah 16 Feb 1887 24 Aug 1888 1 year 6 months 9 days
Member for Gunnedah 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Gunnedah 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.9 28 Sep 1887 23 May 1888 7 months 26 days
Mrs Ann Rouse’s Conditional Purchase, parish of Kahibah Committee No.22 25 Oct 1887 06 Jun 1888 7 months 13 days
Mrs Ann Rouse’s Conditional Purchase, parish of Kahibah Committee No.22 26 Oct 1887 06 Jun 1888 7 months 12 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases made at Molong Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Robert Munford’s Conditional Purchases, parish of Metz Committee No.38 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No.16 07 Nov 1899 23 Dec 1899 1 month 17 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Alfred Austin Sampson’s Settlement Lease, Gunnedah Committee No. 9 03 Jul 1900 30 Aug 1900 1 month 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and surveyor. Was surveyor in the far west of New South Wales when Broken Hill was discovered; with William Jamieson selected the site of the town and made investments there. Owned Booloocooroo Station, Curlewis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Goodwin, Medical Practitioner, and Elizabeth Russell. Married (1) unknown. Married (2) Ellen Stella Donnolley. Presbyterian.
Additional Information