Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Thomas JESSEP (1848 - 1916)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/11/1848
Place of Birth: Gooderstone, Norfolk, England
Date of Death: 07/11/1916
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Feb 1896 19 Aug 1907 11 years 6 months
Member for Waverley 20 Feb 1896 08 Jul 1898 2 years 4 months 19 days
Member for Waverley 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Waverley 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Waverley 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day Chairman
Claim of Captain Rossi Committee No.20 28 Jul 1896 01 Oct 1896 2 months 4 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.31 07 Oct 1896 21 Oct 1896 15 days
Action of Mr.Chisholm, Police Magistrate at Wollongong, in the case of Morgan v. Clift Committee No. 22 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Printing Committee No. 6 20 Jun 1900 04 Dec 1900 5 months 15 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 22 Aug 1901 18 Sep 1901 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Allegation by the Rev. W.Woolls Rutledge respecting an appointment to the Public Service Committee No.15 29 Aug 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 27 days
Sydney Corporation Amendment Bill Committee No.22 15 Nov 1905 28 Nov 1905 14 days Chairman
Sale of Articles manufactured in New South Wales Committee No.19 03 Oct 1905 29 Nov 1905 1 month 27 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Testator’s Family Maintenance Committee No.23 28 Nov 1905 09 Dec 1905 12 days
Claim of Electric Tram-driver Arthur Simpson for improvements fitted to Steam Motors Committee No.8 13 Sep 1906 13 Nov 1906 2 months 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.4 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Fruit merchant. Arrived in Tasmania in 1854. Worked as a farm hand in an orchard. Went to Ballarat diggings in 1866 with little success. Arrived in Sydney in 1869. Became a wholesale fruiterer, establishing Thomas Jessep & Son. Foundation member and first Chairman of the New South Wales Fruit Exchange Co-operative Company. Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888. Chicago Exposition in 1893. Joined Loyal Orange Institution in 1870. Grand Secretary of Grand Lodge from 1883 - 1885, 1911 - 1912, 1915. Deputy Grand Master 1886 - 1888. Grand Master in 1889. Director of Protestant Hall Company for many years. Chairman. Member of Australian Protestant Defence Association. Temperance Advocate. Member of Evangelical Council. Methodist lay preacher. Waverley Sunday School superintendent.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Waverley Municipal Council 1889 - 1892. Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Brisbane Ward, 19 October 1893 - 6 December 1900. Member of the Works Committee 1900; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1900; and the Fishmarkets Inquiry 1898 - 1899.
Personal
Son of Thomas Jessep, farmer, and Jane Cooper. Married Louisa Drury on 10 April 1873, at Surry Hills and had issue, 4 daughters and 4 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography (ADB), Volume 9.