Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Daniel CLARK (1848 - 1933)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/07/1848
Place of Birth: Colchester, , Essex, England
Date of Death: 21/02/1933
Place of Death: Lakemba, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Balmain 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Mort’s Dock and Engineering Company (Limited) Enabling Bill Committee No.11 11 Aug 1891 25 Aug 1891 15 days
Mr Charles Brady’s Services in connection with Sericulture Committee No.28 21 Dec 1891 31 Mar 1892 3 months 11 days
William Stafford, ex Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.23 12 Apr 1893 12 May 1893 1 month 1 day
Corowa School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.9 24 Oct 1893 08 Dec 1893 1 month 15 days
Mr Walsh’s Contract for Construction of Cooper’s Creek Bridge Committee No.11 21 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 18 days
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.12 03 Apr 1894 18 Apr 1894 16 days
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.13 24 Apr 1894 09 May 1894 16 days Chairman
Case of Staff Sergeant W.Jiffkins Committee No.13 24 Apr 1894 09 May 1894 16 days
Operation of the Shipping Laws Committee No.6 23 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
He stood as Labor in 1891 but after refusing the pledge stood for Freetrade. He was defeated as a Freetrader in 1894 and rejoined Labor. He was an unsuccesful candidate for the Legislative Assembly in 1898, 1901, 1904 and 1907.
Community Activity
Joined the International Order of Good Templars around 1873 and held high office in the New South Wales Grand Lodge in 1925 - 1932. Was a member of the Independent Order of Rechabites and Local Option League in 1887; and was a member of the executive of the New South Wales Alliance for the Suppression of Intemperance. Was a Methodist lay preacher and member of the Methodist Conference's social questions committee. Was author of 'Good Templar Movement, its history and work', in 1928.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Financial problems limited his schooling. First worked on ships, arriving in Australia around 1871. Was employed on the Australasian Steam Navigation Company's ships. He settled in Sydney, after his marriage, and became a messenger at the Sydney Observatory. From 1883 to 1917, he edited the New South Wales Good Templar, which was renamed Australian Temperance World in 1896. He also wrote extensively for the Labour press and was a foundation member of the New South Wales Institute of Journalists. He was a journalist when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Daniel, a labourer, and Mary Ann Clark. Married Rosannah Jane Druce on 27 August 1875 at Woolloomooloo and had issue, 4 sons and 1 daughter. Methodist.
Additional Information
References: Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume eight; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901