Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Fergus HURLEY (1848 - 1924)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/07/1848
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 28/03/1924
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 15 Jun 1904 8 years 10 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 23 Aug 1904 28 Mar 1924 19 years 7 months 6 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 20 June 1904
Member for Macquarie 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Macquarie 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Macquarie 03 Jul 1901 15 Jun 1904 2 years 11 months 13 days
Katoomba Lighting Bill Committee No.27 24 Jul 1889 06 Aug 1889 14 days
Capertee Tramway Bill Committee No.10 26 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 22 days
Borough of Cudgegong Cattle Saleyards Bill Committee No.25 17 Sep 1896 24 Sep 1896 8 days
Borough of Lithgow Validating Bill Committee No.31 07 Oct 1896 21 Oct 1896 15 days
Claim of Mr. Alfred J.Hack Committee No.28 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Claims of Mrs Guilfoyle, widow of the late Forester at Moama Committee No.13 24 Oct 1899 23 Nov 1899 1 month
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Estate of the late S.M Swift of Petersham Committee No.3 01 Aug 1899 21 Dec 1899 4 months 21 days
Dubbo, Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.20 04 Sep 1900 12 Sep 1900 9 days
Administration of the Military Department Committee No.14 26 Jul 1900 01 Nov 1900 3 months 7 days
Case of William Reid Committee No.18 28 Aug 1900 20 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Political Party Activity
Protestant. Progressive; whip from 1900 until 1904
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1899.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mine Manager. Associated with brothers at Hill End goldfields. At a later time managed the silver mine at Boorok near Tenterfield and Sunny Corner near Bathurst. The latter under this management expanded enormously and paying dividends; introduced the first American water jacket smelting furnaces to New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Farrell ( Fergus) Hurley, clerk, and Catherine. Married Lillian Pritchard in 1880 and had issue, 3 daughters and 1 son. Church of England. Buried at Rookwood cemetery.
Additional Information