Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Louis Francis HEYDON (1848 - 1918)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/04/1848
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 17/05/1918
Place of Death: Hunters Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 10 Jan 1882 29 Nov 1886 4 years 10 months 20 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Feb 1889 17 May 1918 29 years 2 months 21 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 22 February 1889
Member for Yass Plains 10 Jan 1882 23 Nov 1882 10 months 14 days
Member for Yass Plains 06 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 2 days
Member for Yass Plains 19 Oct 1885 22 Dec 1885 2 months 4 days
Member for Yass Plains 06 Jan 1886 29 Nov 1886 10 months 24 days
Minister for Justice 22 Dec 1885 04 Feb 1886 1 month 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1883 09 Oct 1883 1 day
Burrowa Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.32 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Cootamundry Roman Catholic Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.31 29 Jan 1884 27 Mar 1884 1 month 28 days
Stirling’s Trusts Bill Committee No.51 05 Jun 1884 25 Jun 1884 21 days
The Case of Mark Duffy Committee No.22 28 Nov 1883 22 Jul 1884 7 months 25 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 10 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 23 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Randwick Cemetery Unused Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 25 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at St Mary's Cathedral School and Sydney Grammar School. Articled to E.G Ellis in 1868. Admitted as a solicitor in 1873. Practised in Bathurst from 1873 until 1881, then in Sydney; in 1916 until 1918 as Heydon & Heydon. Prominent Roman Catholic. President of St Joseph's Benefit Building Society in 1892 and of St Vincent de Paul Society in 1897. President of Land and Industrial Alliance 1885; of Citizens Referendum 6 o'clock Association 1916. Member of State Children Relief Board 1892 until 1918. Member of Shakespeare Society of New South Wales. Associated with Sydney School of Arts in youth. Committee member of United Charities movement; author in 1883.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jabez King Heydon, journeyman printer, and his wife Sophia Hayes. Married Mary Josephine Gell on 15 August 1881 at Lithgow and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Roman Catholic. Buried in Field of Mars cemetery from Villa Maria Roman Catholic church, Hunters Hill. His brother, Charles Gilbert Heydon, was also a Member of the Legislative Council.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Louis Francis Heydon - papers, 1848 - 1885 (MLDOC 1402)