Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Stuart HAWTHORNE (1848 - 1942)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/02/1848
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/07/1942
Place of Death: Summer Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 16 Jul 1904 18 years 9 months 1 day
Member for Balmain 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Balmain 05 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 15 days
Member for Balmain 02 Feb 1889 26 Jun 1890 1 year 4 months 25 days
Member for Balmain 10 Jul 1890 06 Jun 1891 10 months 28 days
Member for Leichhardt 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Leichhardt 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Leichhardt 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Leichhardt 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Privilege-Mr Melville, MP Committee No.9 11 Dec 1885 28 Jan 1886 1 month 18 days
Balmain Tramway Bill Committee No.14 28 Jan 1886 09 Feb 1886 13 days
Pringle’s Estate Mortgage Bill Committee No.31 06 Apr 1886 11 May 1886 1 month 6 days
St Stephen’s Church of England Parsonage, Camperdown, Land Sale Bill Committee No.49 16 Jun 1886 17 Jun 1886 2 days
St James School Compensation Trust Bill Committee No.52 22 Jun 1886 07 Jul 1886 16 days
Electric Light in Parliamentary Buildings Committee No.63 27 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 1 month 29 days
Mr Daniel Behan Committee No.59 06 Aug 1886 25 Oct 1886 2 months 20 days
Borough of Balmain Wharves Bill Committee No.31 29 Jun 1887 05 Jul 1887 7 days
James Fyfe’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.14 05 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 9 days
Pharmaceutical Society of New South Wales Incorporation Bill Committee No.8 28 Sep 1887 18 Oct 1887 21 days
Trustees of Presbyterian Cemetery at Maclean Committee No.21 13 Oct 1887 26 Oct 1887 14 days
Leichhardt Council Chambers (Mortgage) Bill Committee No.23 08 Nov 1887 15 Nov 1887 8 days Chairman
Victorian Coal-mining Company’s Extension Bill Committee No.32 29 Nov 1887 01 Dec 1887 3 days
Saint Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.40 22 Dec 1887 01 Mar 1888 2 months 9 days
Sydney Hydraulic Power Company’s Bill Committee No.43 10 Feb 1888 22 Mar 1888 1 month 13 days
The Chinese Committee No.37 20 Dec 1887 24 Jul 1888 7 months 5 days
Mrs Cunynghame, Late superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.23 05 Jul 1889 27 Sep 1889 2 months 23 days
Mrs Cunynghame, late Superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.8 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Forfeiture of Henry Crowe’s Conditional Purchase, county of Harden Committee No.39 04 Nov 1890 12 Dec 1890 1 month 9 days
Ryan’s Conditional Purchases at Wagga Wagga Committee No.17 03 Jun 1890 18 Dec 1890 6 months 16 days
Management of the Orange Hospital Committee No.38 21 Oct 1890 19 Dec 1890 1 month 29 days
Cook’s River Road Tramways Bill Committee No.26 21 Aug 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months
Forfeited Selection of J.J Ray Committee No.44 02 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 19 days
William Stafford, ex-Mounted Sergeant of Police Committee No.25 29 Jul 1890 20 Dec 1890 4 months 22 days Chairman
Management of the Orange Hospital No.5 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Nepean Cottage Hospital Bill. Committee No. 8 13 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 23 days
Moruya Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.12 01 Jul 1896 16 Jul 1896 16 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Orange Showground Bill Committee No.23 13 Aug 1896 19 Aug 1896 7 days
The Abattoirs Committee No.8 02 Jun 1896 12 Nov 1896 5 months 11 days Chairman
Claim of Samuel and Mary Lemon Committee No. 10 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days Chairman
Church of England Property Trust, Diocese of Goulburn Committee No.24 05 Oct 1900 05 Dec 1900 2 months 1 day
Claims of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Office Committee No.14 20 Nov 1901 19 Dec 1901 1 month
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Claim of Mr John Leonard against the Public Works Department Committee No.8 17 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal and reformist., lost endorsement after supporting state aid for Roman Catholic Westmead Boy's Home.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1895. Trustee Leichhardt Park from 1888. Member of Royal Commission on Chinese in 1891. Prominent in temperance movement; good templar; Member of Church of England Synod; Chairman of Trustees of Church of England cemetery at Rookwood.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Draper and auctioneer. Educated at Cleveland Street Public School. Worked with a softgoods firm and later became a manager. Established a softgoods firm in 1875 and became a bankrupt in 1884. Discharged in 1885. Auctioneer and estate agent, Leichhardt from 1885; bankrupt 1890; discharged in 1891. Property owner in Five Dock. freetrade, whip
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Hawthorne and Jane Elkins. Married Mary Emily Meyn in 1875 at Singleton and had issue, 7 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information