Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert (2) SCOBIE (1848 - 1917)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1848
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Death: 15/08/1917
Place of Death: Bellevue Hill, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jul 1901 15 Aug 1917 16 years 1 month 13 days
Member for Wentworth 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Murray 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Murray 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Murray 23 Sep 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Murray 06 Dec 1913 21 Feb 1917 3 years 2 months 16 days
Member for Murray 24 Mar 1917 15 Aug 1917 4 months 23 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle driving Bill Committee No.13 22 Oct 1901 17 Dec 1901 1 month 26 days
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Diocese of Goulburn Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.13 23 Aug 1905 05 Sep 1905 14 days
Murrumbidgee Northern Water Supply and Irrigation Bill Committee No.8 11 Jul 1905 07 Sep 1905 1 month 28 days
Claim of Mr F.E Stowe; Electric Tram, Darling Street, Balmain Committee No.18 03 Oct 1905 22 Nov 1905 1 month 20 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Occupation of Land at la Perouse by the Eastern Extension Telegraph Company Committee No.13 22 Nov 1906 13 Dec 1906 22 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Aug 1911 29 Aug 1911 1 day
Claims of Mr Gustave William Engel Committee No.13 10 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP), left over conscription, stood as a National in 1917.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1903.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Saddler and storekeeper. Left Scotland with wife and young family in early twenties, managed large saddlery and leather business for seven years in Bombay; arrived in New South Wales c.1878, opened a saddlery and general business at Menindee which retained untile elected, moved to Sydney; joined Australian Workers' Union, acted as agent in Menindee; member of Aborigines' Protection Board 1901 - 1917; commissioner of the Melbourne Centennial Exhibition 1888.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Robert Scobie, accountant, and Margaret Orr. Married Elizabeth Farris, ship's engineer on 24 December 1872 and had issue, 4 daughters and 5 sons. Presbyterian. Funeral at Presbyterian cemetery in South Head.
Additional Information