Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Adrian PICCOLI, BEc, LLB (1970 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/03/1970
Place of Birth: Griffith, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 15 Sep 2017 18 years 5 months 20 days
Member for Murrumbidgee 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Murray 06 Mar 2015 15 Sep 2017 2 years 6 months 10 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of The Nationals on Natural Resources (Forests) 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Ethnic Affairs 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources 08 Apr 2003 13 Apr 2005 2 years 6 days
Shadow Minister for Lands 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Natural Resources 13 Apr 2005 11 Apr 2007 1 year 11 months 30 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Development 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs 05 Dec 2008 28 Dec 2008 24 days
Shadow Minister for State Development 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Water 11 Apr 2007 28 Dec 2008 1 year 8 months 18 days
Shadow Leader of the House 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Education, Skills and Youth Affairs 28 Dec 2008 28 Mar 2011 2 years 3 months 1 day
Minister for Education 03 Apr 2011 23 Jan 2017 5 years 9 months 21 days
Deputy Leader of The Nationals 22 Oct 2008 15 Nov 2016 8 years 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Quality of Buildings 13 Mar 2002 18 Jul 2002 4 months 6 days
Member, Library Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Parliamentary Procedure 23 Sep 2010 21 Oct 2010 29 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 29 Mar 2017 29 Mar 2017 1 day
Political Party Activity
Member, The Nationals.
Community Activity
Patron, Griffith PCYC - 5 years of membership held.

Member, Griffith Lions Club - 7 years of membership held.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Economics (BEc), Australian National University, 1991. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), Australian Nantional University, 1992.

1997-1999 Farmer. 1995-1997 Solicitor, Cater and Blumer, Griffith. 1994-1995 Solicitor, AC Boyce Nielson and Co., Sydney.

Interests include: Cycling - particularly mountain bike riding, Australian and United States History.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information