Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert PYERS (1847 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/08/1847
Place of Birth: Seaham, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 19/10/1915
Place of Death: Casino, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Richmond 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Richmond 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Richmond 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Richmond 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Conditional Purchase made by George Vincent, in the District of Gundagai. Committee No. 17 19 Apr 1895 05 Jul 1895 2 months 17 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No.27 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days Chairman
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Claim of John Brennan against Roads Department Committee No. 14 11 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 2 months 13 days
Lismore Municipal Boundaries Bill Committee No.12 19 Oct 1899 24 Oct 1899 6 days
Claim of Mr Sherlock Barron, North Botany Committee No.10 15 Aug 1890 23 Nov 1899 9 years 3 months 9 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.13 24 Jul 1900 18 Oct 1900 2 months 25 days
Claims of Contractors, Mosman and Middle Harbour Sewerage Committee No.11 11 Sep 1901 23 Oct 1901 1 month 13 days
Inverell Gas, Coke, Coal, and Electric Lighting Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.15 17 Dec 1901 18 Dec 1901 2 days
Political Party Activity
Protectionist; Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1885
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Country entrepreneur. Was a butcher, carrier between Maitland and Glen Innes, dealer in horses and bullocks. Moved to Clarence River district c.1870 as a timber getter; successful in gold rushes at Solferino and Lionsville in 1872 and acquired a store. Became bankrupt in 1873 owing to mining speculations and decline of field. Discharged in 1875. Moved to Tatham near Coraki on Richmond in 1880, principally engaged in cutting and hauling iron bark girders and piles, with 30 timber workers on his payroll in 1882; Purchased, built and chartered steamers. Built township at Irvington in 1884 with store, cottages and Wesleyan Church. Became bankrupt in 1887. Moved to Casino becoming a successful auctioneer, passing business over to sons when in the Legislative Assembly. Started boiling down works in Casino and owned selections in Queensland where he fattened cattle for the Sydney market. Valuer for Tomki Shire Council. Opposed Federation.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Casino from 1884 until 1894.
Personal
Son of Abel Pyers, butcher and Margaret McDermott. Married Clara Taylor in 1869 and they had 5 sons and 5 daughters. Methodist.
Additional Information