Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Albert John GOULD (1847 - 1936)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/02/1847
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 27/07/1936
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Holt’s Wingello Estate Bill. Committee No. 6 12 Sep 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 9 months 27 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Dec 1882 08 Jul 1898 15 years 7 months 2 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 11 Apr 1899 12 Jun 1901 2 years 2 months 2 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 8 April 1899. Granted retention of title of 'Honourable' for life.
Member for Patrick's Plains 07 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Patrick's Plains 28 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 30 days
Member for Patrick's Plains 10 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 10 days
Member for Patrick's Plains 09 Feb 1889 08 Mar 1889 1 month
Member for Patrick's Plains 18 Mar 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 2 months 20 days
Member for Patrick's Plains 19 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 7 days
Member for Singleton 17 Jul 1894 03 Aug 1894 18 days
Member for Singleton 14 Aug 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 22 days
Member for Singleton 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Minister of Justice 08 Mar 1889 22 Oct 1891 2 years 7 months 15 days
Minister of Justice 03 Aug 1894 15 Aug 1898 4 years 13 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.35 14 Feb 1884 22 May 1884 3 months 9 days Chairman
Stirling’s Trusts Bill Committee No.51 05 Jun 1884 25 Jun 1884 21 days
Randwick Church Land Sale Bill Committee No.26 30 Mar 1886 01 Apr 1886 3 days
Sisters of Charity Estate Bill Committee No.25 30 Mar 1886 06 Apr 1886 8 days
McLaughlin Estate Bill Committee No.32 15 Apr 1886 21 Apr 1886 7 days
New South Wales Trustees Executors and Agency Company’s Bill Committee No.19 16 Feb 1886 11 May 1886 2 months 26 days
George Dougherty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.27 30 Mar 1886 13 May 1886 1 month 14 days Chairman
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 22 Sep 1887 11 Oct 1887 20 days
Purchase by the Government of land adjoining the Australasian Steam Navigation Company’s Wharf Committee No.10 28 Sep 1887 29 Feb 1888 5 months 2 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
West Maitland Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.60 12 Jun 1888 14 Jun 1888 3 days
Young Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.6 01 Nov 1888 06 Nov 1888 6 days
Bulli Colliery Disaster Fund Bill Committee No.8 20 Nov 1888 17 Jan 1889 1 month 29 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Standing Orders Committee No.4 03 Apr 1889 16 May 1889 1 month 14 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.7 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.9 30 Apr 1890 14 Oct 1890 5 months 15 days
Australian Banking Company Sydney Bill Committee No.41 14 Nov 1890 12 Nov 1890 0 days
Management of the Orange Hospital No.5 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.10 06 Aug 1891 18 Aug 1891 13 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 31 Aug 1892 31 Aug 1892 1 day
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.13 01 Dec 1893 08 Dec 1893 8 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 25 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 12 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Dr Woolls' School, Parramatta. Studied law at University of Sydney but did not take a degree. Articled to father; admitted as a solicitor in 1870. Worked at Singleton for a Sydney legal firm from 1871; by 1887 had begun own practice in Singleton. At a later time entered a partnership with A.G.Y Shaw; moved to Sydney in 1887. Original member of Great Cobar Copper Mining Company 1876; Chairman of Sydney Electric Light and Power Supply Corporation and Director of City Bank of Sydney from 1899. Freemason from 1879. Master of Lodge of St Andrews 1883; Estate valued at £ 12,459.
Military Service
Joined West Maitland Company of Volunteers 1865; Retired as Lieutenant Colonel, 4th Regiment Volunteer Infantry 1902.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1901 - 1917.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Morton Gould, solicitor. Married Jeanette Jessie Maitland on 12 September 1872 at Maitland and had issue, 4 daughters and 2 sons. Church of England. Buried at South Head cemetery following a state funeral at St Andrew's Cathedral.
Additional Information