Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John (Thomas) DILLON (1847 - 1888)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: West Maitland, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 25/04/1888
Place of Death: Burwood, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1869 05 Jan 1882 12 years 22 days
Member for Hunter 15 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 20 days
Member for Tenterfield 03 Nov 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 7 days
Member for Tenterfield 22 Nov 1880 05 Jan 1882 1 year 1 month 15 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 01 Feb 1870 01 Feb 1870 1 day
Mr Richard Henry Wright Committee No.25 27 Apr 1870 07 May 1870 11 days
Oyster Fisheries Committee No.17 15 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 23 days
Petition of Hugh Maguire Committee No.6 18 Aug 1870 07 Oct 1870 1 month 20 days
Petition of John Fuller Foster Committee No.12 04 Nov 1870 07 Dec 1870 1 month 4 days
Bathurst Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.7 29 Nov 1871 06 Dec 1871 8 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Nov 1877 28 Nov 1877 1 day Chairman
Petition of Patrick and Michael Griffin Committee No.22 29 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 18 days
Primitive Methodist Church Temporalities Bill Committee No.17 01 Nov 1878 14 Nov 1878 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Oct 1879 28 Oct 1879 1 day Chairman
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 17 Dec 1880 15 Mar 1881 2 months 27 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.9 07 Jul 1881 20 Dec 1881 5 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at West Maitland Primary School and Maitland Grammar School and St Johns College, University of Sydney, where he studied classics. (B.A 1868, M.A 1876). Called to the bar in 1869. Leading Barrister on the Northern Circuit. Appointed Chief Magistrate, Sydney 1882. Crown Prosecutor South West District 1885 - 1888. Fellow St John's Roman Catholic College, University of Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Dillon, farmer, and Catharine Hyndes. Married Maude Annie Mohr on 1 January 1881 at Goulburn and had no issue. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information