Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr William Richard CORTIS (1847 - 1909)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Yorkshire, England
Date of Death: 05/01/1909
Place of Death: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Member for Bathurst 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Refreshment Committee No.5 15 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 29 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Alderman for Bathurst and Mayor from 1885 - 1886.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner. Educated at the King's College School and Guy's Hospital, London. Qualified in medicine in 1861. Translated and published 'Maquet's Modern Chemistry'. In 1868, was appointed house surgeon at Guy's Hospital, London. Later, had appointments at 'Bedlam' and Colney Hatch lunatic asylums. Arrived in New South Wales in 1872. Practised medicine at Hill End during the goldrush and then Bathurst where he was medical officer at the hospital. He was honorary medical officer at Cowra Hospital before he was elected to Parliament and moved to Sydney. Recreational interests included hunting, riding and crack shot.
Military Service
Served in the Boer War with second contingent, New South Wales forces.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Florence Fyans, daughter of Captain Fyans of Geelong, Victoria and had issue.
Additional Information
Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901; Town and Country Journal, 26 February 1887, p443.