Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Angus CAMERON (1847 - 1896)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1847
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 26/01/1896
Place of Death: Waverley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Dec 1874 26 Jan 1896 21 years 1 month 11 days
Member for West Sydney 25 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 16 days
Member for West Sydney 22 Nov 1880 23 Nov 1882 2 years 2 days
Member for West Sydney 05 Dec 1882 07 Oct 1885 2 years 10 months 3 days
Member for Kiama 13 Jan 1887 26 Jan 1887 14 days
Member for West Sydney 16 Dec 1874 21 Oct 1887 12 years 10 months 6 days
Member for Kiama 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Member for Waverley 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Waverley 24 Jul 1895 26 Jan 1896 6 months 3 days
Chairman of Committees 12 Sep 1878 07 Oct 1885 7 years 26 days
Chairman of Committees 16 Mar 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 10 months 4 days
Goulburn Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.11 27 Apr 1875 06 May 1875 10 days
Mineral Selection at Milburn Creek Committee No.15 25 May 1875 04 Aug 1875 2 months 11 days Chairman
Petition of Amos Davis Committee No.13 07 May 1875 10 Aug 1875 3 months 4 days
Bathurst Markets Amendment Bill Committee No.17 07 Mar 1876 17 Mar 1876 11 days
The Case of Alfred Arnold Committee No.24 16 May 1876 27 Jun 1876 1 month 12 days
Supply of Coal for Railway Purposes Committee No.16 29 Feb 1876 30 Jun 1876 4 months 2 days
Petition of Wilson and Cawley Committee No.21 11 Apr 1876 19 Jul 1876 3 months 9 days
Common Lodging Houses Committee No.18 14 Mar 1876 01 Aug 1876 4 months 19 days Chairman
Employment of Children Committee No.9 14 Dec 1875 03 Aug 1876 7 months 21 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Dec 1876 12 Dec 1876 1 day
Macquarie Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Jan 1877 13 Feb 1877 15 days
Employment of Children Committee No.6 19 Dec 1876 09 May 1877 4 months 21 days
Albert Dangar’s Leasing Act Amendment Bill Committee No.19 17 May 1877 01 Jun 1877 16 days
Colonial Storekeeper’s Department Committee No.22 17 Jul 1877 11 Oct 1877 2 months 25 days
Conveyance of Lunatics from Sydney to Cooma Committee No.21 22 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 20 days
Disputed Mining Lease, Hawkins Hill Committee No.20 19 Jun 1877 11 Oct 1877 3 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Nov 1877 28 Nov 1877 1 day
Sydney Tramway and Omnibus Company (Limited) Bill Committee No.3 23 Jan 1878 20 Mar 1878 1 month 26 days
Mineral selection at Mitchell’s Creek Committee No.12 12 Feb 1878 08 May 1878 2 months 27 days
Sunday Sale of Liquors Prevention Bill Committee No.21 22 Mar 1878 16 May 1878 1 month 25 days
Parramatta Town Hall Bill Committee No.7 17 Sep 1878 09 Oct 1878 23 days
Sydney Infirmary and Dispensary Bill Committee No.12 18 Oct 1878 29 Oct 1878 12 days
Pilot Steamer “Captain Cook” Committee No.15 22 Oct 1878 04 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days Chairman
Merriwa Church and Presbytery Land Sale Bill Committee No.18 16 Mar 1880 31 Mar 1880 16 days
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Assisted Immigration Committee No.20 06 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 3 months 8 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Railway through the City of Sydney Committee No.5 30 Oct 1879 13 Jul 1880 8 months 14 days
St Leonards Roman Catholic School Land Sale Bill Committee No.8 13 Nov 1879 20 Nov 1880 1 year 8 days
Contagious Diseases Prevention Bill Committee No.12 20 Oct 1882 21 Nov 1882 1 month 2 days
Mort’s Bay Improvement Bill Committee No.16 16 Nov 1882 21 Nov 1882 6 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 30 Aug 1882 21 Nov 1882 2 months 23 days
Refreshment Room No.4 18 Jan 1883 02 May 1883 3 months 15 days
Address of Condolence with Her Majesty the Queen Committee No.43 01 Apr 1884 01 Apr 1884 1 day
Victorian Coal Mining Company’s Bill Committee No.38 26 Feb 1884 25 Apr 1884 2 months
Victorian Coal-mining Company’s Bill (No2) Committee No.45 30 Apr 1884 10 Jun 1884 1 month 12 days
Newcastle Streets Bill Committee No.62 17 Sep 1884 07 Oct 1884 21 days
Wallsend and Plattsburg Gas Company’s Bill Committee No.64 22 Oct 1884 29 Oct 1884 8 days
Claims of Immigrants by ship “Northampton” Committee No.7 16 Oct 1883 01 Nov 1884 1 year 17 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 19 Nov 1884 27 Nov 1884 9 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.4 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 17 Mar 1885 27 Mar 1885 11 days
Refreshment Room Committee No.7 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
Standing Orders Committee No.5 24 Sep 1885 02 Oct 1885 9 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Mar 1887 09 Mar 1887 1 day
Illawarra Steam Navigation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 17 Mar 1887 23 Mar 1887 7 days
Standing Orders Committee No.3 15 Mar 1887 06 Apr 1887 23 days
Victorian Coal-mining Company’s Extension Bill Committee No.32 29 Nov 1887 01 Dec 1887 3 days
Parramatta Municipal Quarries Bill Committee No.47 01 Mar 1888 22 Mar 1888 22 days
Parramatta, Church street, Amended Alignment Bill Committee No.48 01 Mar 1888 22 Mar 1888 22 days
Kiama Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.49 01 Mar 1888 10 Apr 1888 1 month 12 days Chairman
Standing Orders Committee No.2 21 Sep 1887 29 May 1888 8 months 9 days
Contract for the Bridge over the Paterson River Committee No.56 24 Apr 1888 24 Jul 1888 3 months 1 day
Standing Orders Committee No.2 24 Oct 1888 27 Jan 1889 3 months 4 days
Appropriation Bill. Committee No. 15 21 Dec 1894 05 Jul 1895 6 months 15 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Amendment Bill. Committee No. 10 22 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 14 days
Selection made by James Connolly, at Tamworth. Committee No 6 04 Sep 1894 05 Jul 1895 10 months 2 days
Selection made by Martin Tully Committee No.8 17 Sep 1895 17 Oct 1895 1 month 1 day
City and North Sydney Railway Bill Committee No.16 12 Dec 1895 19 Dec 1895 8 days
Elections and Qualifications. Committee No. 5 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Standing Orders. Committee No. 2 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Trustee for the National Park and a member of the Board of Technical Education in the 1880's; Was a leading temperance advocate in the 1890's.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Trade Unionist. Educated in the Christ Church School Sydney. Carpenter and trade union official when he was elected to the Legislative Assembly. Initial employment was as an apprentice carpenter. Joined the School of Arts Debating Club where his oratorical skills were evident at an early age. Joined the Progressive Society of Carpenters and Joiners and also became a delegate to the New South Wales Trades and Labour Council. Became Secretary of the Trades and Labour Council in 1873 and was elected to the Legislative Assembly as the Trade and Labour Council's candidate in December 1874. Paid an allowance of £3 per week which was raised to £5 per week from January 1875. Renounced his connection with the Trades and Labour Council in April 1876. Until 1886, had a business partnership with James Fletcher (member of the Legislative Assembly for Newcastle in the 10th to 14th Parliaments). At a later time became the Secretary for several building societies; foreman of works and a timekeeper at the Government Architect's Branch from 1890 to 1894.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Neil, a railway porter, and Mary, nee Young. Arrived in New South Wales with his parents in 1854. Married Eleanor Lyons on 1 January 1876 in Sydney at Waterloo Wesleyan church and had issue 2 sons and 3 daughters. Presbyterian. Died at Waverley from apoplexy induced by the excessive summer heat and was buried in the Presbyterian section of the Waverley cemetery.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume three; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901