Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles BULL (1846 - 1906)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/10/1846
Place of Birth: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 15/05/1906
Place of Death: Bexley, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Camden 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1895 22 Oct 1895 14 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 May 1896 12 May 1896 1 day
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No.10 25 Jun 1896 16 Jul 1896 22 days
Claim of Mr Theophilus Stephens – Crown Law Department Committee No.34 20 Oct 1896 11 Nov 1896 23 days
Claim of Mr. Alfred J.Hack Committee No.28 22 Sep 1896 16 Nov 1896 1 month 26 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor) . Articled to T W Weedon and later to Deane and Deane. Began practising as a solicitor in 1873. Recreational interests include cricket and rowing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman and Mayor for Liverpool and Hurstville Councils.
Personal
Son of William, a wheelwright, and Catherine Anne, nee Rowley. Married Mary Susannah Morris on 2 December 1871 at Campbelltown, New South Wales and had issue 4 sons. Married Fanny Chippindall on 9 July 1881 at Campelltown, New South Wales and had issue, 8 sons and 3 daughters. Church of England.
Additional Information
Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales, 1856 -1901; The Biographical Register and other material in the offices of the Australian Dictionary of Biography.