Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James Alexander HOGUE (1846 - 1920)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/09/1846
Place of Birth: Clarence Town, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 02/08/1920
Place of Death: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 14 Sep 1910 16 years 1 month 29 days
Member for Glebe 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Glebe 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1895 0 days
Member for Glebe 27 Jul 1898 30 Aug 1898 1 month 4 days
Member for Glebe 10 Sep 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 9 months 2 days
Member for Glebe 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Glebe 06 Aug 1904 30 Aug 1904 25 days
Member for Glebe 10 Sep 1904 19 Aug 1907 2 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Glebe 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Minister of Public Instruction and Minister for Labour and Industry 27 Aug 1898 13 Sep 1899 1 year 18 days
Colonial Secretary 29 Aug 1904 13 May 1907 2 years 8 months 15 days
Minister of Public Instruction 14 May 1907 01 Oct 1907 4 months 18 days
Minister for Labour and Industry 22 Jan 1908 20 Oct 1910 2 years 8 months 29 days
Minister of Public Instruction 02 Oct 1907 20 Oct 1910 3 years 19 days
Presbyterian Church Property Management Amendment Bill. Committee No. 10 22 Nov 1894 05 Jul 1895 7 months 14 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No.13 01 Jul 1896 28 Jul 1896 28 days
Evidence before the Civil Service Commission by Mr H.C.L Anderson Committee No.19 28 Jul 1896 11 Nov 1896 3 months 15 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 13 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 4 days
Library Committee No.3 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Nyngan Town Hall (Mortgage) Bill Committee No. 22 17 Nov 1897 10 Dec 1897 24 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications. Committee No. 5 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Library Committee No. 4 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Library. Committee No. 3 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
Refreshment Committee No. 3 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Library Committee No. 4 25 Aug 1898 30 Aug 1898 6 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 25 Aug 1898 30 Aug 1898 6 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
Working of the Free Public Library Committee No.16 16 Aug 1900 28 Nov 1900 3 months 13 days
Racing Association Bill Committee No.23 18 Sep 1900 01 Dec 1900 2 months 14 days
Tied Houses Committee No.8 04 Sep 1901 12 Sep 1901 9 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 24 Jul 1901 10 Oct 1901 2 months 17 days
Removal from the Public Service of Mr Frederick Glynn Committee No.3 06 Aug 1901 19 Dec 1901 4 months 14 days
Library Committee No.4 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 29 May 1902 29 May 1902 1 day
Lease of the Kensington Racecourse Committee No.7 17 Jun 1902 31 Jul 1902 1 month 15 days
Commonwealth Portland Cement Company Railway Bill Committee No.14 26 Aug 1902 24 Sep 1902 30 days
Carriage of Newspapers on Government Railways Committee No.10 20 Jun 1902 19 Dec 1902 6 months
Library Committee No.3 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
Miners’ Accident Relief (Bulli Fund Bill) Committee No.20 28 Nov 1902 20 Dec 1902 23 days
System of Municipal Government for Greater Sydney Committee No.9 20 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 1 day
Abattoir Glebe Island Committee No.8 10 Jul 1903 20 Nov 1903 4 months 11 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.2 17 Jun 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 15 days
Library Committee No.5 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Lismore Markets and cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.9 08 Nov 1904 10 Nov 1904 3 days
Scone Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.11 16 Nov 1904 01 Dec 1904 16 days
Library Committee No.4 21 Sep 1904 24 Dec 1904 3 months 4 days
Moss Vale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.12 10 Aug 1905 24 Aug 1905 15 days
Refusal of the Pharmacy Board to register Mr Walter Trafford Committee No.9 18 Jul 1905 30 Nov 1905 4 months 13 days
Drummoyne Municipal Lands Sale Bill Committee No.21 03 Nov 1905 04 Dec 1905 1 month 2 days
Library Committee No.4 28 Jun 1905 09 Dec 1905 5 months 12 days
Armidale Cattle Sale-yards Bill Committee No.15 30 Nov 1906 05 Dec 1906 6 days
Library Committee No.2 10 Jul 1906 18 Dec 1906 5 months 9 days
Library Committee No.3 09 Jul 1907 12 Jul 1907 4 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade. Liberal and Reformist.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Journalist. Educated in National Schools and Newcastle Church of England, Grammar. Pupil teacher briefly; trained as a compositor and joined literary staff in 1873. became a parliamentary reporter in 1875; sub editor and editor and continued as a contributor until 1898; Director of Yorkshire Fire and Life Insurance Company c.1904. When retired from politics contributed regularly to the Australasian. President of Australian Natives Association; Trustee of National Park; New South Wales bowling champion; prominent in New South Wales Rowing Association.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Fitzarthur Hogue, miller and farmer and Elizabeth McKay. Married Jessie Robards on 17 April 1878 at Clarence Town and had issue, 4 daughters and 6 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: James Alexander Hogue - papers, 1889 - 1920 (MLMSS 113