Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alexander James CAMPBELL (1846 - 1926)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/08/1846
Place of Birth: Gerringong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/03/1926
Place of Death: Gerringong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 16 Jul 1904 10 years
Member for Kiama 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days Freetrade
Member for Kiama 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Kiama 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Kiama 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days Progressive
Moruya Municipal Council Enabling Bill Committee No.12 01 Jul 1896 16 Jul 1896 16 days
Lawson’s Estate Mortgage Enabling Bill Committee No.29 23 Sep 1896 30 Sep 1896 8 days
Claim of James and Patrick Guihan of Kangaroo Valley Committee No.19 21 Nov 1899 30 Nov 1899 10 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 12 Jun 1900 12 Jun 1900 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.6 08 Aug 1901 20 Dec 1901 4 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 May 1902 28 May 1902 1 day
Refreshment Committee No.5 17 Jun 1902 20 Dec 1902 6 months 4 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 16 Jun 1903 16 Jun 1903 1 day
Library Committee No.5 01 Jul 1903 01 Dec 1903 5 months 1 day
Political Party Activity
Freetrade Party, 16th - 18th Parliaments. Then Progressive Party.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1878. Committee member of the Kiama, Berry and Kangaroo Agricultural Society. Commanded the Gerringong Volunteers. Deacon of the Gerringong Congregational Church and treasurer for 50 years.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Auctioneer and dairy farmer. From 1883, he operated a succesful auctioneering business at Kiama and Shoalhaven. Was a director of the Shoalhaven Steam Navigation Company . Was also interested in dairy farming and was a director of the South Coast and West Camden Cooperative Society.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman for Gerringong
Personal
Son of Ewen, a farmer, and Margaret, McLean. Parents were Scottish immigrants and spent their whole life in the Gerringong district. Married Margaret Sharpe on 11 November 1869 and had issue, 5 daughters and 4 sons. Brother of Archibald Campbell who was member of the Legislative Assembly for the Illawarra in the 15th to 19th Parliaments. Congregationalist.
Additional Information
References: Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901 Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970