Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr William Henry PAUL (1846 - 1947)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/08/1846
Place of Birth: Richmond, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 21/07/1947
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Member for Bathurst 02 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 5 days
Bathurst Cattle Sale Yards Bill Committee No.12 16 May 1889 29 May 1889 14 days
Municipalities of Ryde and Hunter’s Hill Bill Committee No.18 28 Jun 1889 03 Jul 1889 6 days
Toronto Tramway Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 01 May 1890 06 May 1890 6 days
Goulburn Water Supply Charges Bill Committee No.14 21 May 1890 05 Jun 1890 16 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle Sale yards Bill Committee No.19 24 Jun 1890 14 Aug 1890 1 month 22 days
Mr Manning, Chairman of Licensing Bench at Ryde Committee No.9 30 Apr 1890 14 Oct 1890 5 months 15 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien at Corowa Committee No.47 16 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 5 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 May 1891 19 May 1891 1 day
Conditional Purchase made by Annie Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.6 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1883
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Saddler. By 1867 was a saddler and harness maker at Bathurst and by 1889 had 'extensive business'. Auctioneer In 1889 had been vice president at Bathurst Hospital for 2 years and was involved in religious activities, friendly societies and local affairs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Samuel Paul, shoemaker, and Betsy Walkham. Married Elizabeth Bray in 1867 at Bathurst and had issue, 2 daughters and 5 sons. Methodist.
Additional Information