Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Hugh Murdoch ROSS (1846 - 1912)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/07/1846
Place of Birth: Murrurundi, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 07/07/1912
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 03 Jun 1898 11 Jun 1901 3 years 9 days
Member for Narrabri 03 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 1 month 6 days
Member for Narrabri 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Free selector (farmer / grazier); Government Stock Inspector; Postmaster, Quirindi; Poundkeeper at Quirindi; auctioneer; and clerk and Secretary of the Carriers / Teamster Union, Narrabri.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Ross, wheelwright and carpenter, and his wife Mary Mackay, both Scottish immigrants. Married on 20 April 1874 at Quirindi to Caroline O'Neile, daughter of Hugh O'Neile and his wife Mary Jane Bowman, hotel proprietors of Quirindi, New South Wales; and they had 4 sons and 5 daughters. Buried at Rookwood Cemetery, Sydney. Of independent means at death.
Additional Information