Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George DONALD (1846 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/05/1846
Place of Birth: Paddington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 09/07/1930
Place of Death: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Member for Hartley 20 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 6 days
Whaling Road, North Sydney Committee No.29 21 Dec 1891 17 Mar 1892 2 months 26 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.5 16 Jul 1891 18 Aug 1892 1 year 1 month 3 days
Gunnedah School of Arts Enabling Bill Committee No.20 23 Feb 1893 23 Mar 1893 1 month 1 day
Claim of James Guihen, of Broger’s Creek Committee No.28 07 Jun 1893 13 Jun 1893 7 days
Homestead Protection Bill Committee No.12 03 Apr 1894 18 Apr 1894 16 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Family moved to Yass in 1852 where he learnt his fathers trade. Worked on Western railway line in 1867. Became a builder and contractor at Lithgow, 1876, entering a partnership with Thomas Crowe. Designed and built many public buildings in the district. Moved to Sydney c.1909, continuing as a builder and a contractor. Founder of the Grand United Order of Oddfellows; Founder of 1st Good Templars' Lodge, Lithgow.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
First Mayor of Lithgow Council in 1889.
Personal
Son of George, Scottish immigrant stonemason, and Jane Galbraith. Married Marian Wiles in 1870 and had issue, 3 daughters and 7 sons. Presbyterian.
Additional Information