Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James CURLEY (1846 - 1913)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1846
Place of Birth: Durham, England, United Kingdom
Date of Death: 27/03/1913
Place of Death: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 12 Oct 1889 06 Jun 1891 1 year 7 months 26 days
Member for Newcastle 12 Oct 1889 06 Jun 1891 1 year 7 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Apr 1890 29 Apr 1890 1 day
City of Newcastle Gas and Coke Company’s Electric and other light Bill Committee No.15 22 May 1890 11 Jun 1890 21 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.23 03 Jul 1890 16 Jul 1890 14 days
Wagga Wagga Cattle Sale yards Bill Committee No.19 24 Jun 1890 14 Aug 1890 1 month 22 days
Borough of Newcastle Electric Lighting Bill Committee No.40 (No.2) 06 Nov 1890 12 Nov 1890 7 days
Hay Athenaeum Trustees Enabling Bill Committee No.48 18 Dec 1890 19 Dec 1890 2 days
Early Closing Bill Committee No.42 14 Nov 1890 20 Dec 1890 1 month 7 days
Forfeited Selection of J.J Ray Committee No.44 02 Dec 1890 20 Dec 1890 19 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 19 May 1891 19 May 1891 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. At the age of 11, James Curley began work at the Northumberland Coal Mine. On arrival in New South Wales he worked at Newcastle, the Clarence River and Keira. In 1875 he began working as a miner for the Australian Agricultural Company, and in 1879 became the Treasurer of the Coal Miners’ Mutual Protection Association of the Hunter River district, being promoted to the position of Secretary in 1880. He served in this post between 1880-1889, and later again between 1891-1907. James Curley was a Member of the Royal Commission on strikes 1890 - 1891, and later on the royal commission into coal mining conditions. Additionally he was a member of the board conducting the Tramway inquiry and the board investigating the use of electricity in mines.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Curley, miner and his wife Elizabeth Hiddlestone. Married Sarah Brown in 1877 and had issue, 2 sons and 5 daughters. Arrived in Victoria in 1873 before moving to New South Wales and settling in Newcastle in 1875. Visited England for a short time in 1908. Methodist.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 3 Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856-1901