Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John Cash NEILD (1846 - 1911)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/01/1846
Place of Birth: Bristol, England
Date of Death: 08/03/1911
Place of Death: Woollahra, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 16 Oct 1885 11 Jun 1901 15 years 7 months 27 days
Member for Paddington 16 Oct 1885 26 Jan 1887 1 year 3 months 11 days
Member for Paddington 09 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 11 days
Member for Paddington 17 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 9 days
Member for Paddington 24 Jul 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Paddington 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Board’s Settlement Bill Committee No.24 30 Mar 1886 09 Apr 1886 11 days
Maryville Colliery Company Railway Bill Committee No.20 24 Feb 1886 29 Apr 1886 2 months 6 days
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.54 13 Jul 1886 03 Aug 1886 22 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.22 25 Mar 1886 25 Oct 1886 7 months 1 day Chairman
Sullivan’s Estate Bill Committee No.67 21 Oct 1886 25 Oct 1886 5 days
Claim of Matthew McIvor to a Tinmine at Pheasants Creek Committee No.8 22 Mar 1887 21 Apr 1887 1 month
Willoughby and Gordon Tramway Bill Committee No.25 19 May 1887 01 Jun 1887 14 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.10 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
Robert Mackrell’s Conditional Purchase at Forbes Committee No.15 06 Apr 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 8 days
Broken Hill Water Supply Bill Committee No.13 07 Dec 1888 11 Jan 1889 1 month 5 days
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.19 08 Sep 1891 24 Nov 1891 2 months 17 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.18 08 Sep 1891 01 Dec 1891 2 months 24 days Chairman
Case of Patrick Brown Committee No.31 21 Dec 1891 11 Feb 1892 1 month 22 days Chairman
Selection made by James Connelly, at Tamworth Committee No.16 25 Aug 1891 01 Apr 1892 7 months 8 days
Vice Suppression Bill Committee No.11 25 Oct 1892 18 Nov 1892 25 days Chairman
Simpson’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 16 Nov 1892 21 Dec 1892 1 month 6 days
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.13 16 Nov 1892 13 Jun 1893 6 months 29 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.12 28 Nov 1893 08 Dec 1893 11 days
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.13 01 Dec 1893 08 Dec 1893 8 days Chairman
Oxford street Improvement Bill Committee No.8 25 Jan 1894 13 Feb 1894 20 days Chairman
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to Mine in the Parish of Currajong Committee No.10 13 Mar 1894 01 May 1894 1 month 19 days Chairman
Bankruptcy Act Amendment Bill Committee No.7 25 Jan 1894 05 Jun 1894 4 months 12 days
Children’s Protection Act Amendment Bill Committee No.9 20 Feb 1894 05 Jun 1894 3 months 17 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 09 Oct 1895 22 Oct 1895 14 days Chairman
Crown Pastoral, Agricultural and Horticultural Association Bill Committee No.14 06 Nov 1895 28 Nov 1895 23 days
Application of Mr J.F Connelly to mine in the parish of Currajong Committee No.13 15 Oct 1895 18 Dec 1895 2 months 4 days
Old Age Pension Committee No.9 16 Jun 1896 16 Sep 1896 3 months 1 day
Claim of Captain Rossi Committee No.20 28 Jul 1896 01 Oct 1896 2 months 4 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.6 13 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 4 days
Library Committee No.3 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 14 May 1896 16 Nov 1896 6 months 3 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 27 Apr 1897 27 Apr 1897 1 day
Library Committee No.3 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Apr 1897 10 Dec 1897 7 months 13 days
Elections and Qualifications. Committee No. 5 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Library Committee No. 4 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
Library. Committee No. 3 20 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 19 days
Refreshment Committee No. 3 28 Jun 1898 08 Jul 1898 11 days
The Lieutenant-Governor’s Opening Speech. Committee No. 1 14 Aug 1895 08 Jul 1898 2 years 10 months 25 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No. 2 17 Aug 1898 19 Oct 1898 2 months 3 days
Illawarra Harbour and Land Corporation Act Further Amendment Bill Committee No.22 02 Dec 1898 06 Dec 1898 5 days
Library Committee No. 4 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
North Shore Bridge Bill Committee No. 15 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Refreshment Committee No. 5 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
Library Committee No.2 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Refreshment Committee No.3 21 Feb 1899 30 Mar 1899 1 month 10 days
Library Committee No.3 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Library Committee No.5 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Refreshment Committee No.6 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Municipal District of Inverell Reduced Area Bill Committee No.13 24 Jul 1900 18 Oct 1900 2 months 25 days
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Insurance agent. Educated by tutor and private schools. In Taranaki, New Zealand from 1853 until 1860. Entered office of insurance agent for English firms in 1865, building up extensive business in New South Wales and Queensland. Grand Master of the Loyal Orange Institution.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Senator 1901 - 1910.
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Woollahra in 1870's and 1880's. Twice Mayor.
Personal
Son of Dr J.C Neild, physician, and his wife Maria Greenwood. Married (1) Clare Matilda Gertrude Agnew on 29 October 1868 and had issue, 1 child (died in 1876). Widowered. Married (2) Georgine Marie Louise Uhr and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information