Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major Henry CHAPMAN (1846 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1846
Place of Birth: County Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 20/08/1930
Place of Death: Manly, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Sydney-Fitzroy 17 Jul 1894 05 Jul 1895 11 months 19 days
Member for Sydney-Fitzroy 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Sydney and North Sydney Bridge and Tramway Bill Committee No. 16 26 Oct 1898 23 Dec 1898 1 month 28 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grocer and tea merchant. Commenced own business after working for JG Hanks and Company, grocers, for eight years. Retired in 1917.
Military Service
Joined the 1st Field Artillery in 1870 and became a Major in 1890.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Fitzroy Ward from 2 December 1889 until 6 December 1900. Member of the Electricity Lighting Committee 1891 - 1900; the Markets Committee 1891 - 1894; the Street Traffic Committee 1892 - 1894; the Finance Committee 1899 - 1900; the Garbage Disposal Committee 1899 - 1900; and the Works Committee 1899. Was the Council member of the Board of Water Supply and Sewerage 1898 - 1902.
Personal
Son of William Edward Chapman, a policeman, and his wife Margaret Meaney. Arrived in New South Wales in 1869. Married his cousin Mary Jane Chapman on 27 October 1870 and had issue 1 son and 5 daughters. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Sydney Morning Herald, 22 August 1930, p16, 25 August 1930, p16;