Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James INGLIS (1845 - 1908)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/11/1845
Place of Birth: Edzell, Forfarshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 15/12/1908
Place of Death: Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Oct 1885 25 Jun 1894 8 years 7 months 26 days
Member for New England 31 Oct 1885 21 Jan 1887 1 year 2 months 22 days
Member for New England 10 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 10 days
Member for New England 04 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 4 months 3 days
Member for New England 25 Jun 1891 25 Jun 1894 3 years 1 day
Minister of Public Instruction 20 Jan 1887 16 Jan 1889 1 year 11 months 28 days
Hay Gas Bill Committee No.16 04 Feb 1886 13 Apr 1886 2 months 10 days
Bennett’s Railway Bill Committee No.34 21 Apr 1886 28 May 1886 1 month 8 days
Saint Saviour’s Glebe Land Leasing Bill Committee No.40 22 Dec 1887 01 Mar 1888 2 months 9 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.8 03 Dec 1889 17 Dec 1889 15 days
Conditional Purchases of C.H Thatcher, Forbes Land District Committee No.6 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 26 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 8 days
Library Committee No.3 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Refreshment Committee No.4 28 Jul 1891 01 Apr 1892 8 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Miner. Educated at Normal School in Edinburgh, Watt Institution and Edinburgh University. Migrated to New Zealand at age 19. Worked at Timaru and went to west coast gold rushes. Went to India in 1866 and became a famine commissioner in Bhagalpur in 1875. Arrived in Australia in 1877 and became a journalist. Invested in unprofitable mines and was hit hard by the depression of 1890's. Director of several mining companies. Manchester Fire Insurance Company. Founder, President and Trustee of Commercial Travellers Association of New South Wales. Twice President Sydney Chamber of Commerce 1892 - 1894; Vice - President of Free Trade Association of 1886. Director of Royal Priince Alfred Hospital; On Council of Zoological Society of New South Wales. Fellow of London Society of Arts. Supporter of Scottish Societies. Visited New Zealand in 1885 and Britain from 1894 until 1896. Author of "Tent Life in Tigerland, with which is incorporated Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier. Being Twelve Years' Sporting Reminiscences of a Pioneer Planter in an Indian Frontier District", A. Hutchison & Son, Sydney & Brisbane, 1888
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Reverend Robert Inglis and Helen Brand. Married (1) Mary Nichol in 1879 and had no issue. Married (2) Ethel Kate Macpherson and had no issue. Presbyterian.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 4 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: James Inglis - papers, 1879 - 1920 (MLMSS 6239) [formerly MLMSS 2331]