Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir William Patrick MANNING (1845 - 1915)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/11/1845
Place of Birth: Darlinghurst, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 20/04/1915
Place of Death: Rose Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1893 25 Jun 1894 1 year 4 months 13 days
Member for South Sydney 13 Feb 1893 25 Jun 1894 1 year 4 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 17 Jan 1894 17 Jan 1894 1 day Chairman
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Financier. Commenced a business career in head office of P.N Russell & Co, engineers. Developed business interests as a financier. During 1893 financial crisis carried through reconstruction of Australian Joint Stock Bank. and later the Australian Bank of Commerce. Chairman of Directors. Director of Mutual Life and Citizens Assurance Company Limited and Sun Fire Insurance Company. Agent for Lord Rosebery's interests in Australian President of New South Wales Philharmonic Society for 24 years.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1894.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward, 1 December 1887 - 6 December 1900. Member of the Finance Committee 1899 - 1900; the Electric Lighting Committee 1895 - 1900; and the Disposal of Refuse Committee 1895 - 1898. Mayor 1891 - 1894
Personal
Son of John Manning, baker and Margaret Harrocks. Married Honorah Torpy on c.1867 at Sydney and had issue, 3 daughters and 5 sons. Roman Catholic. His son, Henry Edward Manning, was a Member of the Legislative Council.
Additional Information