Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James OSBORNE (1845 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/09/1845
Place of Birth: Marshall Mount, near Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/04/1877
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 21 days
Member for Illawarra 14 Dec 1869 03 Feb 1872 2 years 1 month 21 days
Bathurst-burr and Thistle Plants Committee No.12 25 Feb 1870 06 Apr 1870 1 month 13 days
Mrs Mary Fogg Committee No.18 22 Mar 1870 29 Apr 1870 1 month 8 days
Alleged Losses in consequence of insecurity of Post Office at Sofala Committee No.20 25 Mar 1870 07 May 1870 1 month 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist in Murrumbidgee area. May also have interests in familys coal mines in Illawarra and Maitland districts.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry Osborne, also a Member of the first Legislative Council and a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Sarah Marshall. Unmarried. Church of England. His brother, Patrick Hill Osborne, was also a member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information