Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John NOBBS (1845 - 1921)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/09/1845
Place of Birth: Surry Hills, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/11/1921
Place of Death: Granville, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Mar 1888 06 Nov 1913 25 years 7 months 24 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Jul 1917 11 Nov 1921 4 years 3 months 26 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 6 May 1917
Member for Central Cumberland 14 Mar 1888 19 Jan 1889 10 months 6 days
Member for Central Cumberland 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Member for Central Cumberland 17 Jun 1891 26 Apr 1893 1 year 10 months 10 days
Member for Granville 27 Jul 1898 11 Jun 1901 2 years 10 months 16 days
Member for Granville 03 Jul 1901 16 Jul 1904 3 years 14 days
Member for Granville 06 Aug 1904 19 Aug 1907 3 years 14 days
Member for Granville 10 Sep 1907 14 Sep 1910 3 years 5 days
Member for Granville 14 Oct 1910 06 Nov 1913 3 years 24 days
Liverpool Church of England Grammar School Land Sale Bill Committee No.54 19 Apr 1888 25 Apr 1888 7 days Chairman
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Oct 1888 23 Oct 1888 1 day
Municipalities of Ryde and Hunter’s Hill Bill Committee No.18 28 Jun 1889 03 Jul 1889 6 days
Mrs Cunynghame, Late superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.23 05 Jul 1889 17 Jul 1889 13 days
Working of the Fisheries Act Committee No.13 21 May 1889 27 Aug 1889 3 months 7 days
Mrs Cunynghame, late Superintendent of Macquarie Street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.8 30 Apr 1890 23 Sep 1890 4 months 25 days
Australian Banking Company of Sydney Bill Committee No.35 24 Sep 1890 08 Oct 1890 15 days
Mrs Cunynhame, late Superintendent of Macquarie-street Asylum for Infirm and Destitute, Parramatta Committee No.14 25 Aug 1891 15 Sep 1891 22 days
Segenhoe Estate Irrigation Bill Committee No.18 08 Sep 1891 01 Dec 1891 2 months 24 days
Conditional Purchase made by Anne Nash O’Brien, at Corowa Committee No.21 16 Sep 1891 15 Mar 1892 6 months
Picturesque Atlas Company Committee No.18 24 Jan 1893 16 May 1893 3 months 23 days
Land Fronting Throsby and Cottage Creek sold by A.A. Dangar, Esq. Committee No. 9 30 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 24 days
Printing Committee No. 6 25 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 3 months 29 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No. 1 17 Aug 1898 23 Dec 1898 4 months 7 days
Printing Committee No.4 21 Feb 1899 23 Feb 1899 3 days
Printing Committee No.5 13 Apr 1899 21 Apr 1899 9 days
Terrace Street Closing Bill Committee No.8 09 Aug 1899 15 Aug 1899 7 days
Printing Committee No.7 02 Aug 1899 10 Oct 1899 2 months 9 days
Brodie’s Enabling Bill Committee No.19 04 Sep 1900 11 Sep 1900 8 days
Claim of Mr. J. L. Davidson, Paddington Committee No. 12 03 Jul 1900 13 Sep 1900 2 months 11 days
Case of Quartermaster Sergeant Troy Committee No.21 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood-street Leichhardt Committee No.22 06 Sep 1900 29 Nov 1900 2 months 24 days
Claim of Glebe Borough Council in respect of Sewerage Works Committee No.10 04 Sep 1901 09 Oct 1901 1 month 6 days
Land fronting Throsby and Cottage Creeks, sold by A.A Dangar, Esquire Committee No.12 02 Oct 1901 20 Dec 1901 2 months 19 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late bookbinder in the Registrar General’s Office Committee No.12 19 Aug 1902 14 Nov 1902 2 months 27 days
North Sydney Brick and Tile Company’s Tramway Bill Committee No.19 06 Nov 1902 14 Nov 1902 9 days
Proposed Government Alignment of Flood street, Leichhardt Committee No.21 28 Nov 1902 09 Dec 1902 12 days
Claim of William Richard Gainford against the Department of Navigation Committee No.11 22 Jul 1902 19 Dec 1902 4 months 28 days
Brodie’s Enabling Act Amendment Bill Committee No.12 02 Sep 1903 16 Sep 1903 15 days
Sydney Harbour Collieries (Limited) Bill Committee No.9 19 Aug 1903 10 Nov 1903 2 months 23 days
Use of Preservative and Colouring Matters in Food Committee No.11 20 Aug 1903 25 Nov 1903 3 months 6 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 27 Sep 1904 14 Dec 1904 2 months 18 days
Claim of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder, Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.16 12 Sep 1905 25 Oct 1905 1 month 14 days
Bread (Amendment) Bill Committee No.17 19 Sep 1905 28 Nov 1905 2 months 10 days
Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Jun 1906 26 Jun 1906 1 day
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.7 21 Aug 1906 27 Nov 1906 3 months 7 days
Bread (Amendment) Act Committee No.12 11 Oct 1906 07 Dec 1906 1 month 27 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Jul 1907 02 Jul 1907 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 09 Oct 1907 09 Oct 1907 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 10 Mar 1908 10 Mar 1908 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 21 Jul 1908 21 Jul 1908 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Jun 1909 29 Jun 1909 1 day
Claim of Robert Roberts late bookbinder in the Registrar’s General’s Department Committee No.8 24 Aug 1909 15 Sep 1909 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 14 Jun 1910 14 Jun 1910 1 day
Canterbury Park Racecourse Company Limited Enabling Bill Committee No.7 24 Nov 1910 08 Dec 1910 15 days
Case of Henry Harding W.S Stead, and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.12 04 Jul 1911 01 Aug 1911 29 days
Case of Henry Harding, W.S Stead and others – Certificate of Title Committee No.9 04 Oct 1911 18 Oct 1911 15 days
Claims of Robert Roberts, late Bookbinder in the Registrar-General’s Department Committee No.17 19 Oct 1911 02 Nov 1911 15 days
Case of William John Ellis, employed in the Railway Service Committee No.18 19 Oct 1911 27 Mar 1912 5 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade and Liberal; whip 1901 - 1913; Nationalist.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1885.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Conveyancer, property owner, newspaper proprieter. Educated at Sydney Grammar. Founded Cumberland Independent and owned a farm at Colo. Became bankrupt in 1893 and was discharged in 1895. Founder and first President of Fruitgrowers Union. Gave Granville its name. Life Governor of Parramatta District Hospital. President of Australian Natives Association in New South Wales. Trustee of National Park and Cooks Landing Place at Kurnell. Commissioner of Melbourne Centennial Exhibition in 1888. Chicago Exposition in 1893.
Military Service
Ensigns of the Sydney Company Volunteer Rifles 1873 until 1878, 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Regiment Volunteer Infantry 1878 until 1882. President of New South Wales Football Association. Member of Australian Protestant Defence Association.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Granville from 1885 until 1889. First Mayor 1885, 1887 until 1888.
Personal
Son of John Nobbs, gardener, and Jane. Married Louisa Smedley on 16 December 1865 and had issue, 6 daughters and 6 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information