Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Leopold William Jerome Fane DE SALIS (1845 - 1930)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/06/1845
Place of Birth: New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 03/08/1930
Place of Death: Laleham, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 06 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 23 days
Member for Queanbeyan 06 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 23 days
Sydney United Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.11 26 Jun 1872 28 Jun 1872 3 days
Cohen’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 22 Nov 1872 27 Nov 1872 6 days
Sale of Land Scots Church Legalizing Bill Committee No.27 27 Feb 1873 05 Mar 1873 7 days
Transfer of Publicans’ and other License Fees to Municipalities Committee No.31 25 Mar 1873 25 Apr 1873 1 month 1 day
Newtown Omnibus Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.24 20 Jan 1874 30 Jan 1874 11 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 03 Nov 1874 03 Nov 1874 1 day
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Landowner. Assisted in managing the family's Queensland stations until they were lost after the 1892 crash. Lived at St Mary's and Parramatta. Returned to England in 1910.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Leopold Fane De Salis (also a Member of the Legislative Assembly and a Member of the Legislative Council), pastoralist and Charlotte Macdonald. Brother of George Fane De Salis (also a Member of the Legislative Assembly). Married Jeanette Armstrong in 1895.
Additional Information