Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Alfred LAMB (1845 - 1890)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/05/1845
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 13/10/1890
Place of Death: Potts Point, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1889 13 Oct 1890 1 year 8 months 12 days
Member for West Sydney 02 Feb 1889 13 Oct 1890 1 year 8 months 12 days
Turrawingee Tramway Bill Committee No.18 05 Jun 1890 18 Jun 1890 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Merchant, shipping and general agent. Entered fathers mercantile firm at an early age. Eventually became a senior partner. Promoted export of frozen meat. Director of Commercial Banking Company of Sydney. Took a leading role in organising Employers' Union and in rallying employers during 1890 Maritime strike.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Lamb, merchant and Emma Trant. Married (1) Mary Elizabeth Gordon on 25 February 1868 at Sydney and had issue, 4 daughters and 3 sons. Married (2) Mary Frances Brenan on 4 May 1881 and had issue, 1 daughter and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information