Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Reginald James BLACK (1845 - 1928)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/03/1845
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/06/1928
Place of Death: Wollstonecraft, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Feb 1887 06 Jun 1891 4 years 3 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Jun 1900 30 Jun 1928 28 years 19 days Life Appointments under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 6 June 1900
Member for Mudgee 15 Feb 1887 19 Jan 1891 3 years 11 months 5 days
Member for Mudgee 09 Feb 1889 06 Jun 1891 2 years 3 months 29 days
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.26 02 Jun 1887 30 Jun 1887 29 days
Railway Free Passes – Special Trains Committee No.10 29 Mar 1887 13 Jul 1887 3 months 15 days
North Shore, Manly and Pittwater Tramway and Railway Bill Committee No.18 12 Oct 1887 25 Oct 1887 14 days
Broken Hill Tramway Bill Committee No.28 17 Nov 1887 28 Feb 1888 3 months 12 days
Purchase by the Government of land adjoining the Australasian Steam Navigation Company’s Wharf Committee No.10 28 Sep 1887 29 Feb 1888 5 months 2 days
Petition of George Matcham Pitt, junior Committee No.33 16 Dec 1887 26 Apr 1888 4 months 11 days
Crown Lands Purchases Validation Bill Committee No.9 28 Sep 1887 23 May 1888 7 months 26 days
Combination Trucks Committee No.25 08 Nov 1887 20 Jul 1888 8 months 13 days
Claim of Joseph Richardson against the Roads Department Committee No.12 29 Sep 1887 24 Jul 1888 9 months 26 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 23 Oct 1888 23 Oct 1888 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 26 Nov 1889 26 Nov 1889 1 day
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 29 Apr 1890 29 Apr 1890 1 day
Hay and Deniliquin Tramway Bill Committee No.34 23 Sep 1890 13 Nov 1890 1 month 22 days
Elections and Qualifications Committee No.7 27 May 1891 02 Jun 1891 7 days
Political Party Activity
Freetrade.
Community Activity
Commissioned as Justice of the Peace in 1873. Director of Sydney Hospital 1899 until 1928; On the Boards of the Royal Alexandra Hospital for Children and Royal North Shore Hospital; Trustee of the Sydney Grammar School; President of the Old Boys Union, 1920; Councillor, Sydney Church of England Grammar School; President, Million Farms Campaign Association 1921- 1926; President, Royal Australian Historical Society, 1920; President, Australasian Pioneers' Club, 1915 until 1928
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bank Officer. Educated at Sydney Grammar School. Employed by the Bank of New South Wales in 1863 and worked at Penrith, Bathurst, Goulburn and Glen Innes. From 1875 to 1880, was the Assistant Inspector at the Bank's Head Office and subsequently Manager at Bathurst. In 1882, he joined the Sydney stock and share brokers, Jones and Black. From 1898 to 1928, was the Director of the Bank of New South Wales and also Director and Deputy-Chairman of the Australian Mutual Providence Society. Founded the Perpetual Trustee company and from 1920 was its Chairman. Was also Director of the Commercial Union Assurance Company Limited; Indemnity Mutual Marine Assurance Company; Goldsborough Mort and Company Limited; New South Wales Mortgage Land and Agency Company; Harrison, Jones and Devlin Limited and North Shore Gas Company Limited; Sydney Exchange Company; Daily Telegraph Newspaper Company Limited. Freetrade. Recreational interests included cricketing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Henry, Secretary, Cashier and later General Manager of the Bank of New South Wales, and Louisa Skinner. Married Eleanor, daughter of George Rouse of Mudgee, on 26 February 1883 and had issue 3 daughters and 3 sons. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, volume seven; Biographical Register of the New South Wales Parliament 1901 - 1970; Members of the Legislative Assembly of New South Wales 1856- 1901